Thursday, May 19, 2022
Outlook.com

AFC Women’s Asian Cup: Preview, Streaming

Check tournament and telecast details of AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022 in India -- full squads, full schedule and fixtures, TV channels, live streaming platforms, etc.

AFC Women’s Asian Cup: Preview, Streaming
AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2020 in India will feature 12 teams. Courtesy: Twitter (@afcasiancup)

The AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022 will be held in India. The 20th edition of the continental tournament starts on January 20 with a clash between powerhouses China and Chinese Taipei at Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai. Here's all you need to know about the tournament. (More Football News)

India are hosting the prestigious tournament for the second time, after the 1979 edition (in 1980 in Kerala). The 2022 edition will be held across three venues in Maharashtra -- Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai; DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai and Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Pune.

India will be led by Loitongbam Ashalata Devi, who was nominated for the AFC Women's Player of the Year in 2019. But the hosts will miss the services of seasoned striker Ngangom Bala Devi, who continues to recover from an ACL (anterior cruciate ligament) surgery performed last September.

READ: VAR Set To Make Debut In India From Quarterfinals

Japan are the two-time defending champions while China remain the most successful team. China have won AFC Women’s Asian Cup eight times. India have two runners-up finishes in 1980 and 1983.

Besides deciding the continental champions, the tournament will also act as the final stage of Asian qualification for the 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup in Australia and New Zealand. With Australia having already qualified as co-hosts, five more teams will qualify for the main event directly while two of them will progress to the inter-confederation play-offs.

A total of 12 teams are competing in the tournament, and they have been divided into three groups of four teams each. The top two teams of each group and the two best third-placed teams qualify for the quarter-finals.

Australia, the 2010 champions, are the highest-ranked team (11th). Japan (13th) and South Korea (18th) are third and fourth. China, the winners in 1986, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999 and 2006 are, are fourth (19th)

Here are the groups with FIFA rankings:

Group A: India (55), China (19), Chinese Taipei (39), Iran (70)
Group B: Australia (11), Thailand (38), Philippines (64), Indonesia (94)
Group C: Japan (13), South Korea (18), Vietnam (32), Myanmar (47)

How to watch AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022 live?

Eurosport India, Discovery Network's premium sports channel, has acquired the broadcast rights for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022.

Eurosport India were awarded the PayTV broadcast rights for the Indian market from Football Sports Development Limited (FSDL) who have the media rights for all Asian Football Confederation (AFC) competitions in the Indian subcontinent region till 2024.

All matches from the knockout stages will also be broadcasted on Eurosport and streamed live on JioTV.

Check global telecast details HERE.

Schedule (all times IST):

January 20: China vs Chinese Taipei at Mumbai Football Arena, 3:30 PM; India vs Iran at DY Patil Stadium, 7:30 PM

January 21: Australia vs Indonesia at Mumbai Football Arena, 3:30 PM; Thailand vs Philippines at DY Patil Stadium, 7:30 PM; Japan vs Myanmar at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, 1:30 PM; South Korea vs Vietnam at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, 7:30 PM

January 23: Iran vs China at Mumbai Football Arena, 3:30 PM; Chinese Taipei vs India at DY Patil Stadium, 7:30 PM

January 24: Philippines vs Australia at Mumbai Football Arena, 3:30 PM; Indonesia vs Thailand at DY Patil Stadium, 5:30 PM; Myanmar vs South Korea at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, 1:30 PM; Vietnam vs Japan at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, 7:30 PM IST

January 26: India vs China at Mumbai Football Arena, 7:30 PM; Chinese Taipei vs Iran at DY Patil Stadium, 7:30 PM

January 27: Japan vs South Korea Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, 1:30 PM; Vietnam vs Myanmar DY Patil Stadium, 1:30 PM; Australia vs Thailand at Mumbai Football Arena, 7:30 PM; Philippines vs Indonesia at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, 7:30 PM

January 30: Quarter-finals at DY Patil Stadium (1:30 PM), Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex (1:30 PM), DY Patil Stadium (5:30 PM) and Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex (7:30 PM). Four winners qualify for the World Cup.

February 3: Semi-finals at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex (1:30 PM and 7:30 PM)

February 6: Final at DY Patil Stadium (4:30 PM)

Squads

Australia: Goalkeepers - Lydia Williams, Mackenzie Arnold, Teagan Micah; Defenders - Clare Polkinghorne, Alanna Kennedy, Steph Catley, Ellie Carpenter, Aivi Luik, Courtney Nevin, Charlotte Grant; Midfielders - Emily van Egmond, Tameka Yallop, Kyra Cooney-Cross, Clare Wheeler; Forwards - Kyah Simon, Sam Kerr (c), Caitlin Foord, Hayley Raso, Emily Gielnik, Mary Fowler, Remy Siemsen.

China: Goalkeepers - Zhu Yu, Xu Huan, Zhao Lina; Defenders - Ma Jun, Zhang Xin, Wang Shanshan, Zhang Linyan; Midfielders - Li Mengwen, Wang Xiaoxue, Li Jiayue, Wang Shuang, Yao Wei, Wu Chengshu, Yao Lingwei, Tang Jiali, Xiao Yuyi, Li Ying, Gao Chen; Forwards - Yang Lina, Lou Jiahui, Liu Yanqiu, Wang Yanwen, Zhang Rui.

Chinese Taipei: Goalkeepers - Tsai Ming-Jung, Liao Wen-Chi, Cheng Ssu-Yu, Wang Yu-Ting; Defenders - Lai Wei-Ju, Pan Shin-Yu, Chang Su-Hsin, Su Sin-Yun, Chang Tzu-Nuo, Pan Yen-Hsin; Midfielders - Chang Chi-Lan, Zhuo Li-Ping, Wang Hsiang-Huei, Hsu Yi-Yun, Wu Ka-Ching, Ting Chi, Chen Ying-Hui, Ting Chia-Ying; Forwards - Lin Hsin-Hui, Chen Yen-Ping, Lee Hsiu-Chin, Lai Li-Chin, Su Yu-Hsuan.

India: Goalkeepers - Aditi Chauhan, Maibam Linthoingambi Devi, Sowmiya Narayanasamy; Defenders - Dalima Chhibber, Sweety Devi Ngangbam, Ritu Rani, Loitongbam Ashalata Devi, Manisa Panna, Hemam Shilky Devi, Sanju Yadav; Midfielders - Yumnam Kamala Devi, Anju Tamang, Karthika Angamuthu, Nongmeithem Ratanbala Devi, Naorem Priyangka Devi, Indumathi Kathiresan; Forwards - Manisha Kalyan, Grace Dangmei, Pyari Xaxa, Renu, Sumati Kumari, Sandhiya Ranganathan, Mariyammal Balamurugan.

Indonesia: Goalkeepers - Nurhalimah, Fani, Riska Aprilia; Defenders - Remini Chere Rumbewas, Shalika Aurelia Viandrisa, Ade Mustikiana Oktafiani, Diah Tri Lestari, Tia Darti Septiawati; Midfielders - Reva Octavian, Viny Silfianus Sunaryo, Helsya Maeisyaroh, Rani Mulya Sari, Rosdilah Siti Nurrohmah, Sabrina Mutiara Firdaus W., Pani Tri Oktavianti, Octavianti Dwi Nurmalita, Maulina Novryliani; Forwards - Insyafadya Salsabillah, Carla Bio Pattinasarany, Vivi Oktavia Riski, Baiq Amiatun Shalihah, Zahra Muzdalifah, Marsela Yuliana Awi.

Iran: Goalkeepers - Zohreh Koodaei, Maryam Yektae, Arefeh Seyedkazemi; Defenders - Fatemeh Amineh, Hadieh Kor, Melika Motevalli, Ghazaelh Banitalebi, Behnaz Taherkhani, Zohreh Jalali, Fatemeh Adeli; Midfielders - Zahra Sarbali, Sara Zohrabinia, Samaneh Chahkandi, Yasaman Farmani, Elham Farahmand, Zahra Masoumi, Melika Mohammadi, Marzieh Nikkhah, Sana Sadeghi; Forwards - Afsaneh Chatrenoor, Sara Ghomi, Negin Zandi, Hajar Dabbaghi.

Japan: Goalkeepers - Momoko Tanaka, Sakiko Ikeda, Ayaka Yamashita; Defenders - Risa Shimizu, Moeka Minami, Saki Kumagai, Shiori Miyake, Asato Miyagawa, Ruka Norimatsu, Hana Takahashi, Saori Takarada; Midfielders - Rin Sumida, Hikaru Naomoto, Jun Endo, Yui Hasegawa, Fuka Nagano, Honoka Hayashi, Yui Narumiya, Hinata Miyazawa; Forwards - Yuika Sugasawa, Mana Iwabuchi, Mina Tanaka, Riko Ueki.

South Korea: Goalkeepers - Kang Gaae, Kim Jung-mi, Yoon Young-geul; Defenders - Kim Hye-ri, Shim Seo-yeon, Lee Young-ju, Lim Seon-joo, Jang Selgi, Choo Hyo-joo, Hong Hye-ji; Midfielders - Kim Seong-mi, Park Yeeun, Yeo Min-ji, Lee Min-a, Lee Jeong-min, Cho Mi-jin, Cho So-hyun, Ji So-yun, Lee Geum-min; Forwards - Moon Mi-ra, Seo Ji-youn, Son Hwa-yeon and Choe Yu-ri.

Myanmar: Goalkeepers - May Zin New, Zu Latt Nadi, Khine Zar Win; Defenders - Aye Aye Moe, Chit Chit, Khin Myo Win, Phyu Phyu Win, Nant Zu Zu Htet, Zune Yu Ya Oo, Khin Than Wai, Ei Ei Kyaw; Midfielders - Thin Thin Yu, Saw Thaw Thaw, Khin Mo Mo Tun, Khin Marlar Tun, Hnin Pwint Aye, Win Win, Naw Htet Htet Wai, Myat Noe Khin, Nu Nu, Khin Than Wai; Forwards - Win Theingi Tun, Khin Moe Wai, July Kyaw.

The Philippines: Goalkeepers - Inna Palacios, Kiara Fontanilla, Olivia McDaniel; Defenders - Dominique Randle, Tara Shelton, Hali Long, Ryley Bugay, Morgan Brown, Isabella Flanigan, Sofia Harrison, Katrina Guillou; Midfielders - Malea Cesar, Tahnai, Camille Rodriguez, Jessica Miclat, Anicka Castañeda, Sara Castañeda, Keanne Alamo; Forwards - Chandler McDaniel, Carleigh Frilles, Sarina Bolden, Eva Madarang, Quinley Quezada.

Thailand: Goalkeepers - Waraporn Boonsing, Chotmanee Thongmongkol, Tiffany Sornpao; Defenders - Kanjanaporn Saenkhun, Phonlhirun Philawan, Amornrat Utchai, Warunee Phetwiset, Sunisa Srangthaisong, Jaruwan Chaiyarak, U-Raiporn Yongkul, Pitsamai Sornsai; Midfielders - Rravadee Makris, Pikul Khueanpet, Silawan Intamee, Nipawan Panyosuk, Nutwadee Pramnak, Orapin Waenngoen, Wilaiporn Boothduang, Chatchawan Rodthong; Forwards -  Kanyanat Chetthabutr, Saowalak Pengngam, Taneekarn Dangda, Miranda Nild.

Vietnam: Goalkeepers - Lai Thi Tuyet, Tran Thi Kim Thanh, Khong Thi Hang; Defenders - Luong Thi Thu Thuong, Chuong Thi Kieu, Tran Thi Thu, Tran Thi Duyen, Le Thi Diem My, Pham Thi Tuoi, Tran Thi Phuong Thao, Nguyen Thi My Anh; Midfielders - Pham Hoang Quynh, Nguyen Thi Tuyet Dung, Tran Thi Thuy Trang, Thai Thi Thao, Duong Thi Van, Nguyen Thi Van, Nguyen Thi Thanh Nha, Ngan Thi Van Su, Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy; Forwards: Huynh Nhu, Nguyen Thi Tuyet Ngan, Pham Hai Yen.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Must Read