Elections

Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Full List Of Congress Candidates For All States/UTs

Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Congress Candidates List: Among the key candidates of Congress for the upcoming Lok Sabha polls, Ajay Rai has been fielded in Varanasi to contest against PM Modi, Rahul Gandhi has been fielded in Kerala's Wayanad while former Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot's son Vaibhav Gehlot will fight from Jalore, and Karti Chidambaram from Tamil Nadu's Sivaganga. Former Madhya Pradesh CM Kamal Nath's son Nakul Nath will be contesting from Chhindwara.

PTI
Representational Image | Photo: PTI
info_icon

With the Lok Sabha polls to begin in less than a week, Congress continues to release names of its candidates. As per the schedule announced by the Election Commission of India (ECI), voting will take place in seven phases from April 19 till June 1.

Among the key candidates of the party, Ajay Rai has been fielded in Varanasi to contest against PM Modi, Rahul Gandhi has been fielded in Kerala's Wayanad while former Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot's son Vaibhav Gehlot will fight from Jalore and Karti Chidambaram from Tamil Nadu's Sivaganga. Former Madhya Pradesh CM Kamal Nath's son Nakul Nath will be contesting from Chhindwara.

The whole country is divided into 543 Parliamentary Constituencies , each one of which elects one member. The term of the Lok Sabha, unless dissolved, is five years from the date appointed for its first meeting.

While voting for Phase 1 of the Lok Sabha elections 2024 will take place on April 19, Phase 2 to 7 have been scheduled for: April 25, May 7, May 20, May 25, and June 1.

Full List Of Congress Candidates For Lok Sabha Elections 2024 (State-Wise) 

1. Andhra Pradesh

  • M.M Pallam Raju (Kakinada)

  • Gidugu Rudra Raju (Rajahmundry)

  • J.D Seelam (Bapatla)

  • PG Ramapullaiah Yadav (Kurnool)

  • Smt. Y.S. Sharmila Reddy (Kadapa)

  • Pulusu Satyanarayana Reddy (Visakhapatnam)

  • Vegi Venkatest (Anakapalle)

  • Smt. Lavanya Kavuri (Eluru)

  • Garnepudi Alexander Sudhakar(Narasaraopet)

  • Koppula Raju (Nellore)

  • Dr. Chinta Mohan (Tirupati-SC)

  • Dr.Pedada Paramaswararao (Srikakulam)

  • Bobbili Srinu ( Vizianagaram)

  • Janga Goutham ( Amalapuram -SC)

  • Gollu Krishna ( Machilipatnam)

  • Valluru Bhargav ( Vijayawada)

  • Eda Sudhakara Reddy ( Ongole)

  • Jangiti Lakshmi Narasimha Yadav ( Nandyal)

  • Mallikarjun Vajjala ( Anantpur)

  • B.A Samsad Shaheen ( Hindupur)

2. Arunachal Pradesh

  • Nabam Tuki (Arunachal West)

  • Bosiram Siram (Arunachal East)

3. Assam

  • Garjan Mashhary (Kokrajhar- ST)

  • Rakibul Hussain (Dhubri)

  • Deep Bayan (Barpeta)

  • Madhab Rajbanshi (Darrang-Udalguri)

  • Smt. Mira Barthakur Goswami (Guwahati)

  • Joyram Engleng (Diphu-ST)

  • Hafiz Rashid Ahmed Choudhury (Karimganj)

  • Surjya Kanta Sarkar (Silchar-SC)

  • Pradyut Bordoloi (Nagaon)

  • Smt. Roselina Tirkey (Kaziranga)

  • Prem Lal Ganju (Sontipur)

  • Gaurav Gogoi (Jorhat)

  • Uday Shankar Hazarika (Lakhimpur)

4. Bihar

  • Mohammad Jawed (Kishanganj)

  • Tariq Anwar (Katihar)

  • Ajeet Sharma (Bhagalpur)

  • Madan Mohan Tiwari ( Pashchim Chaparan)

  • Ajay Nishad ( Muzaffarpur)

  • Akash Prashad Singh (Maharajganj)

  • Sunny Hazari ( Samastipur- SC)

  • Manoj Kumar ( Sasaram)

5. Chhattisgarh

  • Dr. Shivkumar Dahariya (Jangir-Champa-SC)

  • Ms. Jyotsana Mahant (Korba)

  • Bhupesh Baghel (Rajnandgaon)

  • Rajendra Sahu (Durg)

  • Vikas Upadhyay (Raipur)

  • Tamradhwaj Sahu (Mahasamund)

  • Kawasi Lakhma (Bastar-ST)

  • Ms. Shashi Singh (Surguja-ST)

  • Dr. Menka Devi Singh (Raigarh-ST)

  • Devendear Singh Yadav (Bilaspur)

  • Biresh Thakur (Kanker-ST)

6. Goa

  • Ramakant Khalap (North Goa)

  • Capt. Viriato Fernandes (South Goa)

7. Gujarat

  • Nitishbhai Lalan (Kachchh-SC)

  • Ms. Geniben Thakor (Banaskantha)

  • Rohan Gupta (Ahmedabad East)

  • Bharat Makwana (Ahmedabad West-SC)

  • Lalitbhai Vasoya (Porbandar)

  • Siddharth Chaudhary (Bardoli-ST)

  • Anantbhai Patel (Valsad-ST)

  • Chandanji Thakor (Patan)

  • Dr. Tushar Chaudhary (Sabarkantha)

  • Ms. Sonal Patel (Gandhinagar)

  • J.P Marvia (Jamnagar)

  • Ms Jennyben Thummar (Amreli)

  • Amitbhai Chavda (Anand)

  • Kalusinh Dabhi (Kheda)

  • Gulabsinh Chauhan (Panchmahal)

  • Ms Prababen Taviyad (Dahod-ST)

  • Sukhrambhai Rathwa (Chhota Udaipur-ST)

  • Nilesh Kumbai (Surat)

  • Rutvikbhai Makwana (Surendranagar)

  • Hiravai Jotva (Junagadh)

  • Jashpalsinh Padhiyar (Vadodara)

  • Ramji Thakor (Palvi) (Mahesana)

  • Himatsinh Patel (Ahmedabad East)

  • Pareshbhai Dhanani (Rajkot)

  • Naishhadh Desai (Navasari)

8. Haryana

  • Varun Choudhary (Ambala-SC)

  • Kumari Selja (Sirsa-SC)

  • Jai Prakash (Hisar)

  • Divyanshu Budhiraja (Karnal)

  • Satpal Brahnachari (Sonipat)

  • Depender Singh Hoda (Rohtak)

  • Rao Dan Singh (Bhiwani-Mahendragarh)

  • Mahendra Pratap (Faridabad)

  • Raj Babbar (Gurgaon)

9. Himachal Pradesh

  • Vikramaditya Singh (Mandi)

  • Vinod Sultanpuri (Shimla-SC)

  • Anand Sharma (Kangra)

  • Satpal Raizada (Hamirpur)

10. Jharkhand

  • Kalicharan Munda (Khunti-ST)

  • Sukhdeo Bhagat (Lohardaga-ST)

  • Jai Prakashbhai Patel (Hazaribagh)

  • Pradeep Yadav ( Godda)

  • Ms. Yashashwini Sahay ( Ranchi)

11. Karnataka

  • Kum. Priyanka Jarakiholi (Chikkoddi)

  • Mrunal Ravindra Hebbalkar (Belgaum)

  • Ms. Samtukta S Patil (Begalkot)

  • Radhakrishna (Gulbarga-SC)

  • G. Kumar Naik (Raichur-ST)

  • Sagar Khandre (Bidar)

  • K. Rajashekar Basavaraj Hitnal (Koppal)

  • Vinod Asooti (Dharwad)

  • Dr. Anjali Nimbalkar (Uttara Kannada)

  • Smt. Prabha Mallikarjun (Davanagere)

  • Dr. Jayaprakash Hegde (Udupi Chikmagalur)

  • Padmaraj (Dakshin Kannada)

  • B.N. Chandrappa (Chitradurga-SC)

  • M. Lakshman (Mysore)

  • Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda (Bangalore North)

  • Mansoor Ali Khan (Bangalore Central)

  • Ms. Sowmya Reddy (Bangalore South)

  • H.R Algur (Raju) (Bijapur- SC)

  • Anandaswamy Gaddadevara Math (Haveri)

  • Smt. Geetha Shivarajkumar (Shimoga)

  • M. Shreyas Patel (Hassan)

  • S.P Muddahanumegowda (Tumkur)

  • Venkataramegowda (Star Chandru) (Mandya)

  • D K Suresh (Bangalore Rural)

  • E. Thukaram (Bellary-ST)

  • Sunil Bose (Chamarajanagar)

  • Raksha Ramaiah (Chikkballapur)

12. Kerala

  • Rajmohan Unnithan (Kasargod)

  • K. Sudhakaran (Kannur)

  • Shafi Parambil (Vadakara)

  • Rahul Gandhi (Wayanad)

  • M.K Raghavan (Kozhikode)

  • V.K Sreekandan (Palakkad)

  • Ms. Ramya Haridas (Alathur-SC)

  • K. Muraleedharan (Thrissur)

  • Benny Behanan (Chalakudy)

  • Hibi Eden (Ernakulam)

  • Dean Kuriakose (Idukki)

  • K.C Venugopal (Alappuzha)

  • Kodikunnil Suresh (Mavelikkara- SC)

  • Anto Antony (Pathanamthitta)

  • Adoor Prakash (Attingal)

  • Dr. Shashi Tharoor (Thiruvananthapuram)

13. Madhya Pradesh

  • Phool Singh Baraiya (Bhind-SC)

  • Pankaj Ahirwar (Tikamgarh-SC)

  • Siddharth Kushwaha (Satna)

  • Kamleshwar Patel (Sidhi)

  • Omkar Singh Markam (Mandla-ST)

  • Nakul Nath (Chhindwara)

  • Rajendra Malviya (Dewas-SC)

  • Radheshyam Muvel (Dhar-ST)

  • Porlal Kharte (Khargone-ST)

  • Ramu Tekam (Betul-ST)

  • Guddu Raja Bundela (Sagar)

  • Smt. Nilam Mishra (Rewa)

  • Phundelal Singh Marko (Shahdol-ST)

  • Adv. Dinesh Yadav (Jabalpur)

  • Samrat Saraswat (Balaghat)

  • Sanjay Sharma (Hoshangabad)

  • Arun Shrivastav (Bhopal)

  • Digvijaya Singh (Rajgarh)

  • Mahesh Parmar (Ujjain-SC)

  • Dilip Singh Gurjar (Mandsour)

  • Kantilal Bhuria (Ratlam-ST)

  • Akshay Bam (Indore)

  • Rao Yadvendra Singh (Guna)

  • Tarvar Singh Lodhi (Damoh)

  • Pratap Bhanu Sharma (Vidisha)

  • Satyapal Singh Sikarwar (Neetu) (Morena)

  • Praveen Pathak (Gwalior)

  • Narendra Patel (Khandwa)

14. Maharashtra

  • Adv.Gowal K Padavi (Nandurbar-ST)

  • Balwant Basawant Wankhede (Amravati-SC)

  • Vasantrao Balwantrao Chavan (Nanded)

  • Ravindra Hemraj Dhangekar (Pune)

  • Dr. Shivajirao Kalge (Latur-SC)

  • Kum. Praniti Sushilkumar Shinde (Solapur-SC)

  • Shahu Shahaji Chatrapati (Kolhapur)

  • Rashmi Shyamkumar Barve (Ramtek-SC)

  • Vikas Thakare (Nagpur)

  • Dr. Prashant Yadavrao Padole (Bhandara-Gondiya)

  • Dr. Namdev Dasaram Kirsan (Gadchiroli-Chimur)

  • Mrs. Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar (Chandrapur)

  • Dr. Abhay Kashinath Patil (Akola)

  • Dr. Shobha Dinesh Bachhav (Dhule)

  • Dr. Kalyan Kale (Jalna)

  • Bhushan Patil (Mumbai North)

15. Manipur

  • Prof. Angomcha Bimol Akoijam (Inner Manipur)

  • Alfred Kanngam S. Arthur (Outer Manipur-ST)

 16. Meghalaya

  •  Vincent H. Pala (Shillong-ST)

  • Saleng A. Sangma (Tura- ST)

 17. Mizoram

  •   Lalbiakzama (Mizoram-ST) 

18. Nagaland

  •  S. Supongmeren Jamir (Nagaland)

19. Odisha

  • Sanjay Bhoi (Bargarh-ST)

  • Janardan Dehury (Sundargarh-ST)

  • Manoj Mishra (Bolangir)

  • Smt. Draupadi Majhi (Kalahandi)

  • Bhujabal Majhi (Nabarandpur-ST)

  • Amir Chand Nayak (Kandhamal)

  • Rashmi Ranjan Patnaik (Behrampore)

  • Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (Koraput-ST)

  • Srikant Kumar Jena (Balasore)

  • Anant Prasad Sethi (Bhadrak-SC)

  • Anchal Das (Jajpur-SC)

  • Smt. Sashmita Behera ( Dhenkanal)

  • Sidharth Swarup Das (Kendrapara)

  • Rabindra Kumar Sethy ( Jagatsinghpur-SC)

  • Smt. Sucharita Mohanty (Puri)

  • Yasir Nawaz (Bhubaneshwar)

  • Dulal Chhandra Pradhan ( Sambalpur)

  • Binod Bihari Nayak ( Keonjhar- ST) ( Replacing Mohan Hembram)

  • Debokanta Sharma ( Aska)

20. Punjab

  • Gurjeet Singh Aujla (Amritsar)

  • Charanjitb Singh Channi (Jalandhar-SC)

  • Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu (Bhatinda)

  • Sukhpal Singh Kalra (Sangrur)

  • Dr. Dharamvir Gandhi (Patiala)

  • Ms. Yamini Gomar (Hoshiarpur-SC)

  • Smt. Amarjit Kaur Sahoke (Faridkot-SC)

  • Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa (Gurdaspur)

  • Kulbir Singh Zira (Khadoor Sahib)

  • Vijay Inder Singla (Anandpur Sahib)

  • Amarinder Singh Brar Raja Warring (Ludhiana)

  • Sher Singh Ghubaya (Ferozepur)

21. Rajasthan

  •  Govind Ram Meghwal (Bikaner-SC)

  •  Rahul Kaswan (Churu)

  • Brijendra Ola (Jhunjhunu)

  • Lalit Yadav (Alwar)

  • Ms. Sanjana Yadav (Bharatpur-SC)

  • Harish Chandra Meena (Tonk-Sawai Madhopur)

  • Karan Singh Uchiyarda (Jodhpur)

  • Vaibhav Gehlot (Jalore)

  • Tarachand Meena (Udaipur-ST)

  • Udaylal Ajana (Chittorgarh)

  • Pratap Singh Khanchariyawas (In place of Sunil Sharma) (Jaipur)

  • Ms. Sangeeta Beniwal (Pali)

  • Umeda Ram Beniwal (Barmer)

  • Smt. Urmila Jain Bhaya (Jhalawar-Bawar)

  • Anil Chopra (Jaipur Rural)

  • Bhajan Lal Jatav(Karauli-Dholpur, SC)

  • Murari Lal Meena (Dausa-ST)

  • Ramchandra Choudhary (Ajmer)

  • Dr. Damodar Gurjar ( Replacing Sudarshan Rawat) (Rajsamand)

  • Prahlad Gunjal (Kota)

  • Dr. C.P Joshi (Bhilwara)

22. Sikkim

  •  Gopal Chettri (Sikkim)

23. Tamil Nadu

  • Sasikanth Senthil (Tiruvallur-SC)

  • K. Gopinath (Krishnagiri)

  • Ms. S Jothimani (Karur)

  • Dr. M.K Vishnu Prasad (Cuddalore)

  • A. Karti P Chidambaram (Sivaganga)

  • B. Manickam Tagore (Virudhunagar)

  • Vijay Vasanth (Kanniyakumari)

  • Adv. C. Robert Bruce (Tirunelveli)

  • Adv. R. Sudha (Mayiladuthurai)

Advertisement

24. Telangana

  • Gaddam Vamsi Krishna (Peddapalle-SC)

  • Smt. Sunitha Mahender Reddy (Malkajgiri)

  • Danam Nagender (Secunderabad)

  • Dr. Gaddam Rajith Reddy (Chevella)

  • Dr. Mallu Ravi (Nagarkurnool-SC)

  • Suresh Kumar Shetkar (Zahirabad)

  • Raghuveer Kunduru (Nalgonda)

  • Challa Vamshi Chand Reddy (Mahbubnagar)

  • Balram Naik Porika (Mahbubabad-ST)

  • Smt. Athram Suguna (Adilabad-ST)

  • Tatiparthi Jeevan Reddy (Nizamabad)

  • Neelam Madhu (Medak)

  • Chamala Kiran Kumar Reddy (Bhongir)

  • Ms. Kadiyam Kavya (Warangal)

 25. Tripura

  • Ashish Kumar Saha (Tripura West)

26. Uttarakhand

  •  Jot Singh Guntsola (Tehri Garhwal)

  • Ganesh Godiyal (Garhwal)

  • Pradeep Tamta (Almora -SC)

  • Prakash Joshi (Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar)

  • Virender Rawat (Hardwar)

27. Uttar Pradesh

  • Imran Masood (Saharanpur)

  • Danish Ali (Amroha)

  • Ram Nath Sikarwar (Fatehpur Sikri)

  • Alok Mishra (Kanpur)

  • Pradep Jain Aditya (Jhansi)

  • Tanuj Punia (Barabanki-SC)

  • Akhilesh Pratap Singh (Deoria)

  • Sadan Prasad (Bansgaon-SC)

  • Ajay Rai (Varanasi)

  • Smt. Dolly Sharma (Ghaziabad)

  • Shivam Valmiki (Bulandsahr-SC)

  • Nakul Dubey (Sitapur)

  • Virendra Chaudhary (Maharajganj)

  • Mukesh Dhangar (Mathura)

  • Rakesh Tathore (Sitapur)

  • Ujjwal Rewati Raman Singh (Allahabad)

  • Rahul Gandhi (Raebareli)

  • Kishori Lal Sharma ( Amethi)

 28. West Bengal

  • Ali Imran Ramz (Victor) (Raiganj)

  • Mostaque Alam (Maldaha Uttar)

  • Isha Khan Chowdhary (Maldaha Dakshin)

  • Md. Murtoja Hossain (Bokul) (Jangipur)

  •  Adhir Ranjan Choudhary (Baharampur)

  • Pradip Bhattacharya (Kolkata Uttar)

  • Nepal Mahato (Purulia)

  • Milton Rashid (Birbhum)

  • Smt. Piya Roy Chowdhury (Coochbehar-SC)

  • Dr. Munish Tamang (Darjeeling)

  • Pradip Biswas (Bangaon)

  • Azahar Mollick (Uluberia)

  • Dr. Papiya Chakraborty (Ghatal)

  • Ms. Urbashi Bhattacharya ( Kanthi)

Advertisement

Full List Of Congress Candidates For Lok Sabha Elections 2024 (Union Territory- Wise)

1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

  • Kuldeep Rai Sharma (A&N Islands)

2. Chandigarh

  • Manish Tewari (Chandigarh)

3. Dadra and Nagar Haveli

  • Ajit Ramjibhai Mahla (Dadra & Nagar Haveli-ST)

4. Daman & Diu

  • Ketan Dahyabhai Patel (Daman & Diu)

5. The Government of NCT of Delhi

  • J.P Agarwal (Chandni Chowk)

  • Kanhaiya Kumar (North East Delhi)

  • Udit Raj (North Wst Delhi)

6. Jammu & Kashmir

  • Ch. Lal Singh (Udhampur)

  • Raman Bhalla (Jammu)

7. Ladakh

  • Shri Tsering Namgyal

8. Lakshadweep (yet to be announced)

  • Mohd. Hamdullaha Sayeed (Lakshadweep -ST)

9. Puducherry

  • Ve. Vaithilingam (Puducherry)

(This list will be updated with further announcements of the rest of the candidates)

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement