Sports

ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings 2023: India Strengthen Hold On Top Spot In Cricket's Shortest Format, England In Second Place

After notching up back-to-back wins in the first two games of their five-match series against Australia, India have firmed up their grip on the top spot of the ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings 2023. India have 266 points, while England are second with 259 points

Ishan Kishan playing a shot during his 52-run knock against Australia in the 2nd T20I.
info-icon

As the game of cricket has changed with the times, so requires evaluating teams for the International Cricket Council (ICC). With T20 cricket calling the shots in viewership and economics, the ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings have become especially relevant to determine which country has the best-performing unit of players in the shortest format. (Cricket News)

The rankings serve as a global metric for international cricket teams. The rankings are updated after every T20 international match, and the participating teams earn points using a calculated formula. 

These points are then added up for each team and divided by the total number of matches played. The resulting computation yields a rating, which determines the respective team's position on the rankings table. Teams are arranged in descending order of their ratings.

Furthermore, to maintain a spot on the rankings table, teams must have participated in a minimum of six T20I matches during the preceding three to four years. You can check out the list of ICC Men's T20I Rankings 2023 (top 10 teams) below. 

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India6517242265
2England4311133259
3New Zealand5313534255
4Australia348584252
5Pakistan5313325251
6South Africa358679248
7West Indies399463243
8Sri Lanka388940235
9Bangladesh449943226
10Afghanistan316852221

After notching up back-to-back victories in the first two T20Is of their five-match series against Australia, India have strengthened their hold on the top spot of the T20I rankings. India have 266 points, while England are second with 259 points and New Zealand third with 255 points.

Important: We are pleased to inform you that the migration of our site @outlookindia.com has been successfully completed, aimed at enhancing your user experience. However, please be advised that due to the scale of operations, some data discrepancies may occur. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and greatly appreciate your patience and understanding during this transition period. Rest assured, we are committed to sorting out any data discrepancies.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement