Sports

ICC Men's Test Team Rankings 2023: India Continue To Reign Supreme In Five-Day Format, Australia Close Second

Despite their loss in the 2023 World Test Championship final, India currently top the ICC Men's Test Team Rankings, followed by Australia, England and South Africa. Afghanistan and Ireland have not played enough Test matches to feature in the table yet 

India's Virat Kohli (front) and teammate Ajinkya Rahane wait for the start of play on the fifth day of the 2023 ICC World Test Championship final between India and Australia at The Oval cricket ground in London.
info_icon

If Test cricket is the pinnacle of the sport, then International Cricket Council's official rankings of Test teams are the definitive indicator of where the foremost cricketing nations stand in the ultimate format. ICC maintains the rankings for the 12 teams that play Test cricket. (Cricket News)

However, Afghanistan and Ireland do not feature in them as yet despite having Test status. That is because both outfits have not played enough Test matches so far to figure on the rankings table.

The rankings are updated after every Test series, and work on a points system based on all the teams' recent performances.. 
   
Despite their loss in the 2023 World Test Championship final, India currently top the table, followed by Australia, England and South Africa. You can check the complete list of ICC Test Rankings 2023 below.

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India293434118
2Australia303534118
3England434941115
4South Africa212182104
5New Zealand232291100
6Pakistan25230492
7Sri Lanka27212379
8West Indies28215477
9Bangladesh1987346
10Zimbabwe722332

West Indies, who used to rule the roost in the 1970s and 80s, have been on a steep decline in the recent past and are currently placed eighth. Bangladesh and Zimbabwe bring up the rear with the ninth and 10th spots, repsectively. 

Advertisement
Important: We are happy to announce that we have successfully completed the migration of our site @outlookindia.com to enhance your experience as valuable user. But due to the scale of operations some data discrepancies may arise. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience and understanding during this period.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement