Football

Copa America 2024 Full Squads: Lionel Messi To Lead Argentina - Check Confirmed Rosters For All 16 Teams

Copa America 2024 kicks-off from June 20 in the United States with 16 teams participating. Here is a lowdown of all the confirmed rosters for the upcoming tournament

File
Copa America: Lionel Messi Strikes Help Argentina Beat Bolivia 4-1; Uruguay win Photo: File
info_icon

The 16 teams announced their official squads for the upcoming CONMEBOL Copa America USA 2024 on June 15. Each side had the opportunity to fill in upto 26 players in what is regarded as the world's oldest national team tournament. (More Football News)

This is the 48th edition of the Copa America and will kick-off on June 20 with the reigning champions Argentina taking on Canada at the Mercedes-Ben Stadium, with the final slated to be held on July 14.

This edition of the Copa America sees 10 CONMEBOL member associations and 6 CONCACAF teams - United States, Mexico, Panama, Jamaica, Costa Rica, and Canada (marking their debut in the tournament).

The Groups of the Copa América 2024 are:

  1. Group A: Argentina, Peru, Chile, Canada.

  2. Group B: Mexico, Ecuador, Venezuela, Jamaica.

  3. Group C: United States, Uruguay, Panama, Bolivia.

  4. Group D: Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Costa Rica.

Here are the confirmed squads for the Copa America 2024 -

Group A

Argentina

  • Goalkeepers: 23-Emiliano Martínez (Aston Villa), 1-Franco Armani (River Plate), 12-Gerónimo Rulli (Ajax).

  • Defenders: 4-Gonzalo Montiel (Nottingham Forest), 26-Nahuel Molina (Atlético Madrid), 13-Cristian Romero (Tottenham), 6-Germán Pezzella (Real Betis), 2-Lucas Martínez Quarta (Fiorentina), 19-Nicolás Otamendi (Benfica), 25-Lisandro Martínez (Manchester United), 8-Marcos Acuña (Sevilla), 3-Nicolás Tagliafico (Lyon).

  • Midfielders: 18-Guido Rodríguez (Real Betis), 5-Leandro Paredes (Roma), 20-Alexis Mac Allister (Liverpool), 7-Rodrigo De Paul (Atlético Madrid), 14-Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen), 24-Enzo Fernández (Chelsea), 16-Giovani Lo Celso (Tottenham).

  • Forwards: 11-Ángel Di María (Benfica), 21-Valentín Carboni (Monza), 10-Lionel Messi (Inter Miami), 17-Alejandro Garnacho (Manchester United), 15-Nicolás Gonzalez (Fiorentina), 22-Lautaro Martínez (Inter de Milán), 9-Julián Álvarez (Manchester City).

Peru

  • Goalkeepers: 1-Pedro Gallese (Orlando City), 12-Carlos Caceda (Melgar), 21-Diego Romero (Universitario).

  • Defenders: 2-Luis Abram (Atlanta United), 17-Luis Advíncula (Boca), 15-Miguel Araujo (Portland Timbers), 22-Alexander Callens (AEK Atenas), 6-Marcos López (Feyenoord), 4-Anderson Santamaría (Atlas), 19-Oliver Sonne (Silkeborg), 5-Carlos Zambrano (Alianza Lima), 3-Aldo Corzo (Universitario)

  • Midfielders: 16-Wilder Cartagena (Orlando City), 13-Jesús Castillo (Gil Vicente), 8-Sergio Peña (Malmo), 23-Piero Quispe (Pumas), 10-Christian Cueva (Free agent).

  • Forwards: 18-André Carrillo (Al Qadisiya), 14-Gianluca Lapadula (Cagliari), 11-Bryan Reyna (Belgrano), 26-Franco Zanelotto (Alianza Lima), 7-Andy Polo (Universitario), 25-Joao Grimaldo (Sporting Cristal), 20-Edison Flores (Universitario), 24-José Rivera (Universitario), 9-Paolo Guerrero (César Vallejo).

Chile

  • Goalkeepers: 1-Claudio Bravo (Betis), 12-Gabriel Arias (Racing), 23-Brayan Cortés (Colo Colo).

  • Defenders: 21-Matías Catalán (Talleres), 26-Nicolás Fernández (Audax Italiano), 6-Thomas Galdames (Godoy Cruz), 4-Mauricio Isla (Independiente), 5-Paulo Díaz (River), 3-Guillermo Maripán (Mónaco), 16-Igor Lichnovsky (América), 2-Gabriel Suazo (Toulouse), 25-Benjamín Kuscevic (Fortaleza).

  • Midfielders: 18-Rodrigo Echeverría (Huracán), 7-Marcelino Núñez (Norwich City), 24-César Pérez (Unión La Calera), 13-Erick Pulgar (Flamengo),15-Diego Valdés (América), 17-Esteban Pavez (Colo-Colo).

  • Forwards: 10-Alexis Sánchez (Inter de Milán), 11-Eduardo Vargas (Atlético Mineiro), 22-Ben Brereton (Sheffield United), 9-Víctor Dávila (CSKA), 20-Maximiliano Guerrero (U. de Chile), 8-Darío Osorio (Midtjylland), 14-Cristian Zavala (Colo Colo), 19-Marcos Bolados (Colo Colo).

Canada

  • Goalkeepers: 16-Maxime Crépeau (Portland Timbers), 18-Thomas McGill (Brighton), 1-Dayne St. Clair (Minnesota United)

  • Defenders 15-Moïse Bombito (Colorado Rapids), 13-Derek Cornelius (Malmö), 19-Alphonso Davies (Bayern Munich), 3-Luc de Fougerolles (Fulham), 26-Kyle Hiebert (St. Louis), 2-Alistair Johnston (Celtic), 22-Richie Laryea (Toronto FC), 4-Kamal Miller (Portland Timbers)

  • Midfielders: 20-Ali Ahmed (Vancouver Whitecaps FC), 24-Mathieu Choinière (CF Montréal), 7-Stephen Eustáquio (Porto), 8-Ismaël Koné (Watford), 21-Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC), 6-Samuel Piette (CF Montreal).

  • Forwards: 11-Theo Bair (Motherwell), 17-Tajon Buchanan (Inter), 10-Jonathan David (Lille), 5-Junior Hoilett (Aberdeen), 9-Cyle Larin (Mallorca), 23-Liam Millar (Basel), 25-Tani Oluwaseyi (Minnesota United FC), 12-Jacen-Russell Rowe (Columbus Crew), 14-Jacob Shaffelburg (Nashville).

Group B

Mexico

  • Goalkeepers: 23-José Raúl Rangel (Chivas), 1-Julio González (Pumas),12-Carlos Acevedo (Santos Laguna).

  • Defenders: 19-Israel Reyes (América), 2-Jorge Sánchez (Porto), 20-Brian García (Toluca), 3-César Montes (Almería), 5-Johan Vásquez (Genoa), 13-Jesús Orozco (Chivas), 6-Gerardo Arteaga (Rayados), 26-Bryan González (Pachuca).

  • Midfielders: 4-Edson Álvarez (West Ham), 7-Luis Romo (Rayados), 14-Erick Sánchez (Pachuca), 17-Orbelín Pineda (AEK), 25-Roberto Alvarado (Chivas), 24-Luis Chávez (Dynamo Moscú), 8-Carlos Rodríguez (Cruz Azul), 16-Jordi Cortizo (Monterrey).

  • Forwards: 18-Marcelo Flores (Tigres), 21-César Huerta (Pumas), 9-Julian Quiñones (América), 11-Santiago Giménez (Feyenoord), 10-Alexis Vega (Toluca), 15-Uriel Antuna (Cruz Azul), 22-Guillermo Martínez (Pumas)

Ecuador

  • Goalkeepers: 22-Alexander Domínguez (Liga de Quito), 1-Hernán Galíndez (Huracán), 12-Moisés Ramírez (Independiente del Valle).

  • Defenders: 2-Félix Torres (Corinthians), 24-José Hurtado (Bragantino), 17-Ángelo Preciado (Sparta Praga), 6-William Pacho (Eintracht Frankfurt), 3-Piero Hincapié (Bayer Leverkusen), 4-Joel Ordóñez (Brujas), 25-Jackson Porozo (Kasimpasa Spor Kulubu), 26-Andrés Micolta (Pachuca), 7-Layan Loor (Universidad Católica de Ecuador).

  • Midfielders: 5-José Cifuentes (Cruzeiro), 10-Kendry Páez (Independiente del Valle), 18-Joao Ortiz (Independiente del Valle), 8-Carlos Gruezo (San José de USA), 15-Ángel Mena (León), 21-Alan Franco (Atlético Mineiro), 23-Moisés Caicedo (Chelsea), 9-John Yeboah (Raków Częstochowa)

  • Forwards: 14-Alan Minda (Cercle Brugge), 13-Enner Valencia (Internacional de Porto Alegre), 16-Jeremy Sarmiento (Ipswich), 19-Jordy Caicedo (Atlas), 20-Janner Corozo (Barcelona), 11-Kevin Rodríguez (Royale Union Saint-Gilloise).

Venezuela

  • Goalkeepers: 22- Rafael Romo (Universidad Católica), 1-Joel Graterol (América de Cali),12-José David Contreras (Águilas Doradas)

  • Defenders: 21-Alexander González (Emelec), 4-Jon Aramburu (Real Sociedad), 3-Yordan Osorio (Parma), 2-Nahuel Ferraresi (San Pablo), 20-Wilker Ángel (Criciúma), 14-Christian Makoun (Anorthosis Famagusta), 15-Miguel Navarro (Talleres), 5-Jhon Chancerllor (Metropolitanos)

  • Midfielders: 13-José Andrés Martínez (Philadelphia Union), 18-Cristian Casseres Jr. (Toulouse), 6-Yangel Herrera (Girona), 8-Tomás Rincón (Santos), 26-Daniel Pereira (Austin), 16-Telasco Segovia (Casa Pia), 7-Jefferson Savarino (Botafogo), 11-Darwin Machís (Cádiz), 17-Matías Lacava (Vizela), 25-Eduard Bello (Mazatlán), 24-Kervin Andrade (Fortaleza), 10-Yefferson Soteldo (Gremio)

  • Forwards: 23-Salomón Rondón (Pachuca), 9-Jhonder Cádiz (Famalicao), 19- Eric Ramírez (Atlético Nacional)

Jamaica

  • Goalkeepers: 24-Andre Blake (Philadelphia Union), 23-Jahmali Waite (El Paso Locomotive), 1-Shaquan Davis (Mount Pleasant), 13-Coniah Boyce-Clarke (Reading)

  • Defenders: 17-Damion Lowe (Philadelphia Union), 3-Michael Hector (Charlton Athletic), 25-Amari’i Bell (Luton Town), 4-Richard King (Cavalier), 2-Dexter Lembikisa (Hearts), 22-Greg Leigh (Oxford United), 6-Di’Shon Bernard (Sheffield Wednesday), 5-Ethan Pinnock (Brentford), 12-Wesley Harding (Millwall), 21-Jon Bell (Seattle Sounders).

  • Midfielders: 10-Bobby Decordova-Reid (Fulham), 19-Kevon Lambert (Real Salt Lake), 18-Alex Marshall (Portmore United), 15-Joel Latibeaudiere (Coventry City), 14-Kasey Palmer (Coventry City), 16-Karoy Anderson (Charlton Athletic).

  • Forwards 11-Shamar Nicholson (Clermont), 26-Leon Bailey (Aston Villa), 9-Michail Antonio (West Ham United), 7-Demarai Gray (Al Ettifaq), 20-Renaldo Cephas (Ankaragucu), 8-Kaheim Dixon (Arnett Gardens).

Group C

United States

  • Goalkeepers: 1- Matt Turner (Nottingham Forest), 25- Sean Johnson (Toronto FC), 18- Ethan Horvath (Cardiff).

  • Defenders: 2- Cameron Carter-Vickers (Celtic), 23- Kristoffer Lund (Palermo), 24- Mark McKenzie (Genk), 16- Shaq Moore (Nashville), 13- Tim Ream (Fulham), 3- Chris Richards (Crystal Palace), 5- Antonee Robinson (Fulham), 12- Miles Robinson (FC Cincinnati), 22- Joe Scally (Borussia Moenchengladbach).

  • Midfielders: 4- Tyler Adams (Bournemouth), 15- Johnny Cardoso (Real Betis), 14- Luca de la Torre (Celta Vigo), 8- Weston McKennie (Juventus), 6- Yunus Musah (Milan), 7- Gio Reyna (Nottingham Forest),17- Malik Tillman (PSV Eindhoven).

  • Forwards: 11- Brenden Aaronson (Leeds United), 20- Folarin Balogun (Monaco), 9- Ricardo Pepi (PSV Eindhoven), 10- Christian Pulisic (Milan), 26- Josh Sargent (Norwich), 21- Tim Weah (Juventus), 19- Haji Wright (Coventry).

Advertisement

Uruguay

  • Goalkeepers: 1- Sergio Rochet (Internacional), 23- Santiago Mele (Junior de Barranquilla),12- Franco Israel (Sporting CP).

  • Defenders: 4- Ronald Araujo (Barcelona), 2- José María Giménez (A. de Madrid), 22- Nicolás Marichal (Dinamo Moscou), 17- Matías Viña (Flamengo), 24- Lucas Olaza (Krasnodar), 16- Mathías Olivera (Napoli), 3- Sebastián Cáceres (América), 13- Guillermo Varela (Flamengo), 8- Nahitan Nández (Cagliari).

  • Midfielders: 5- Manuel Ugarte (PSG), 6- Rodrigo Bentancur (Tottenham), 15- Federico Valverde (Real Madrid), 21- Emiliano Martínez (Midtjylland), 7- Nicolás De La Cruz (Flamengo) 10- Giorgian De Arrascaeta (Flamengo), 14- Agustín Canobbio (Athletico Paranaense).

  • Forwards: 18- Brian Rodríguez (América de México), 26- Brian Ocampo (Cádiz), 11- Facundo Pellistri (Granada), 20- Maximiliano Araújo (Toluca), 25- Cristian Olivera (Los Ángeles FC), 19- Darwin Núñez (Liverpool), 9- Luis Suárez (Inter Miami).

Advertisement

Panama

  • Goalkeepers: 22 -Orlando Mosquera (Maccabi Tel Aviv), 1 -Luis Mejía (Club Nacional),12 -César Samudio (CD Marathón)

  • Defenders: 4 -Eduardo Anderson (Deportivo Saprissa), 3 - José Córdoba (Norwich City), 15 - Eric Davis (FC Kosice), 19 - Iván Anderson (Fortaleza CEIF), 23 - Michael Murillo (Marseille), 2 - César Blackman (Slovan Bratislava), 24 - Edgardo Fariña (CSD Municipal), 25 - Roderick Miller (Turan-Tovuz IK), 18 - Omar Valencia (NY Red Bulls).

  • Midfielders: 5- Abdiel Ayarza (Cienciano), 20 -Anibal Godoy (Nashville SC), 8 -Adalberto Carrasquilla (Houston Dynamo FC), 6- Cristian Martínez (Al Jandal), 7 - José Luis Rodríguez (Famalicão), 10 - Edgar Bárcenas (Mazatlán FC), 14 - Jovani Welch (Académico Viseu FC), 13 - Freddy Góndola (Maccabi Bnei Reineh), 16 - Carlos Harvey (Minnesota United FC), 21 - César Yanis (AD San Carlos), 26-Kaiser Lenis (Jaguares de Cerdoba)

  • Forwards: 11-Ismael Díaz (CD Universidad Católica), 17 -José Fajardo (CD Universidad Católica), 9 -Eduardo Guerrero (Zorya Lugansk).

Advertisement

Bolivia

  • Goalkeepers: 23- Guillermo Viscarra (The Strongest), 1- Carlos Lampe (Bolívar), 12- Gustavo Almada (Universitario).

  • Defenders: 3- Diego Medina (Always Ready), 17- Roberto Carlos Fernández (Baltika), 24- Marcelo Suárez (Always Ready), 2- Jesús Sagredo (Bolívar), 21- José Sagredo (Bolívar), 4- Luis Haquin (Ponte Preta), 5- Adrián Jusino (The Strongest), 25- Yomar Rocha (Bolivar).

  • Midfielders: 6- Leonel Justiniano (Bolívar), 16- Boris Cespedes (Yverdon), 15- Gabriel Villamil (LDU), 22- Héctor Cuéllar (Always Ready), 20- Fernando Saucedo (Bolívar), 14- Robson Matheus (Always Ready), 7- Miguel Terceros (Santos), 10- Ramiro Vaca (Bolívar), 26- Adalid Terrazas (Always Ready).

  • Forwards: 13- Lucas Chávez (Bolívar), 8- Jaume Cuéllar (Barcelona Atlétic), 18- Rodrigo Ramallo (The Strongest), 9- César Menacho (Blooming), 11- Carmelo Algarañaz (Bolívar), 19- Bruno Miranda (The Strongest).

Advertisement

Group D

Brazil

  • Goalkeepers: 1- Alisson (Liverpool), 12 - Bento (Athletico Paranaense), 23 - Rafael (São Paulo).

  • Defenders: 2 - Danilo (Juventus), 13 - Yan Couto (Girona), 16 - Guilherme Arana (Atlético Mineiro), 6 - Wendell (Porto), 17 - Beraldo (PSG), 3 - Éder Militão (Real Madrid), 14 - Gabriel Magalhães (Arsenal), 4 - Marquinhos (PSG), 25 - Bremer (Juventus).

  • Midfielders: 19 - Andreas Pereira (Fulham), 5 - Bruno Guimarães (Newcastle), 18 - Douglas Luiz (Aston Villa), 15 - João Gomes (Wolverhampton), 8 - Lucas Paquetá (West Ham), 24 - Éderson (Atalanta).

  • Forwards: 9 - Endrick (Palmeiras), 21 - Evanilson (Porto), 22 - Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), 11 - Raphinha (Barcelona), 10 - Rodrygo (Real Madrid), 20 - Savinho (Girona), 7 - Vinícius Júnior (Real Madrid), 26 - Pepê (Porto).

Advertisement

Colombia

  • Goalkeepers: 25 - Álvaro Montero (Millonarios), 1 - David Ospina (Al-Nassr), 12 - Camilo Vargas (Atlas).

  • Defenders 2 - Carlos Cuesta (Genk), 21 - Daniel Muñoz (Crystal Palace), 23 - Davinson Sánchez (Galatasaray), 26 - Deiver Machado (Lens), 3 - Jhon Lucumí (Bologna), 17 - Johan Mojica (Osasuna), 4 - Santiago Arias (Bahia), 13 - Yerry Mina (Cagliari).

  • Midfielders: 10 - James Rodríguez (São Paulo), 16 - Jefferson Lerma (Crystal Palace), 8 - Jorge Carrascal (Dínamo Moscou), 20 - Juan Fernando Quintero (Racing), 5 - Kevin Castaño (Krasnodar), 15 - Mateus Uribe (Al-Sadd), 6 - Richard Ríos (Palmeiras), 11 - Jhon Arias (Fluminense), 22 - Yáser Asprilla (Watford).

  • Forwards: 24 - Jhon Córdoba (Krasnodar), 14 - Jhon Jader Durán (Aston Villa), 7 - Luis Díaz (Liverpool), 18 - Luis Sinisterra (Bournemouth), 9 - Miguel Borja (River Plate), 19 - Rafael Santos Borré (Internacional).

Advertisement

Paraguay

  • Goalkeepers: 1 - Carlos Coronel (New York Red Bulls), 12 - Alfredo Aguilar (Sportivo Luqueño), 22 - Rodrigo Morínigo (Libertad).

  • Defenders: 15 - Gustavo Gómez (Palmeiras), 6 - Junior Alonso (Krasnodar), 5 - Fabián Balbuena (Dinamo Moscou), 3 - Omar Alderete (Getafe), 25 - Gustavo Velázquez (Newell's), 2 - Iván Ramírez (Libertad), 4 - Matías Espinoza (Libertad), 13 - Néstor Giménez (Libertad).

  • Midfielders: 14 - Andrés Cubas (Vancouver Whitecaps), 26 - Hernesto Caballero (Libertad), 21 - Fabrizio Peralta (Cerro Porteño), 20 - Richard Sánchez (América), 23 - Mathías Villasanti (Grêmio), 16 - Matías Rojas (Inter Miami), 8 - Damián Bobadilla (São Paulo), 17 - Alejandro Romero Gamarra (Al Ain), 10 - Miguel Almirón (Newcastle United).

  • Forwards: 9 - Adam Bareiro (San Lorenzo), 18 - Alex Arce (LDU de Quito), 7 - Derlis González (Olimpia), 24 - Ramón Sosa (Talleres), 11 - Ángel Romero (Corinthians), 19 - Julio Enciso (Brighton).

Advertisement

Costa Rica

  • Goalkeepers: 1 - Kevin Chamorro (Saprissa), 23 - Patrick Sequeira (Ibiza), 18 - Aarón Cruz (Herediano).

  • Defenders 5 - Fernán Faerrón (Herediano), 6 - Julio Cascante (Austin FC), 2 - Gerald Taylor (Saprissa), 15 - Francisco Calvo (Juárez), 4 - Juan Pablo Vargas (Millonarios), 8 - Joseph Mora (Saprissa), 22 - Haxzel Quirós (Herediano), 3 - Jeyland Mitchell (Alajuelense), 25 - Yeison Molina (Guanacasteca), 26 - Douglas Sequeira (Saprissa).

  • Midfielders: 10 - Brandon Aguilera (Bristol Rovers), 14 - Orlando Galo (Herediano), 20 - Josimar Alcócer (Westerlo), 11 - Ariel Lassister (CF Montreal), 13 - Jefferson Brenes (Saprissa), 16 - Alejandro Bran (Minnesota United).

  • Forwards: 9 - Manfred Ugalde (Spartak Moscou), 12 - Joel Campbell (Alajuelense), 7 - Anthony Contreras (Pafos), 19 - Kenneth Vargas (Hearts), 21 - Álvaro Zamora (Aris), 24 - Andy Rojas (Herediano),17 - Warren Madrigal (Saprissa).

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement