Sports

National Sports Awards 2023: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Chirag Shetty To Get Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna, Mohammed Shami To Receive Arjuna Award - Check Full List

Indian men's doubles badminton pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Chirag Shetty will receive the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna at the National Sports Awards 2023. Here is the full list of recipients

Satwiksairaj-Chirag pair posing with their Asian Games 2023 gold medal
info_icon

The Ministry Of Youth Affairs & Sports on Wednesday announced the list for the National Sports Awards 2023. As per the official release from the Government, the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023 will be awarded Indian badminton pair of Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty and Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj, who have had a sensational year in the sport. (More Sports News)

As per the official list, 26 other sportspersons will receive the Arjuna Awards for their superb performances in their respective field of sports. Mohammed Shami, who had a great outing with the ball at the ODI World Cup, will also receive the Arjuna Award.

The awardees will be handed out their awards from the President Of India, Droupadi Murmu at a special organsied function that will be held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan on January 9, 2024.

List of Recipients Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023
1. Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty (Badminton)

2. Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj (Badminton)

Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2023
1. Ojas Pravin Deotale (Archery)

2. Aditi Gopichand Swami (Archery)

3. Sreeshankar M (Athletics)

4. Parul Chaudhary (Athletics)

5. Mohameed Hussamuddin (Boxing)

6. R Vaishali (Chess)

7. Mohammed Shami (Cricket)

8. Anush Agarwalla (Equestrian)

9. Divyakriti Singh (Equestrian Dressage)

10. Diksha Dagar (Golf)

11. Krishan Bahadur Pathak (Hockey)

12. Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu (Hockey)

13. Pawan Kumar (Kabbadi)

14. Ritu Negi (Kabbadi)

15. Nasreen (Kho-Kho)

16. Ms Pinki (Lawn Bowls)

17. Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (Shooting)

18. Ms Esha Singh (Shooting)

19. Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (Squash)

20. Ayhika Mukherjee (Table Tennis)

21. Sunil Kumar (Wrestling)

22. Ms Antim (Wrestling)

23. Naorem Roshibina Devi (Wushu)

24. Sheetal Devi (Para Archery)

25. Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy (Blind Cricket)

26. Prachi Yadav (Para Canoeing)

Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2023
1. Lalit Kumar (Wrestling)

2. R. B. Ramesh (Chess)

3. Mahaveer Prasad Saini (Para Athletics)

4. Shivendra Singh (Hockey)

5. Ganesh Prabhakar Devrukhkar (Mallakhamb)

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement