Tuesday, Oct 04, 2022
×
Outlook.com
×

India At Commonwealth Games 2022: Full List Of Athletes And Their Respective Events

India will participate for the 18th time in the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Check full list of Indian competitors.

PV Sindhu is chasing her maiden Commonwealth Games singles gold medal.
PV Sindhu is chasing her maiden Commonwealth Games singles gold medal. Photo: SAI

A 215-member (111 men and 104 women) Indian contingent will compete in 15 sports at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022, starting July 28. In the previous edition, India won a total of 66 medals (26 gold, 20 silver and 20 bronze) to finish third in the medal tally. (More Sports News)

But India will have difficulty matching that medal haul as shooting has not been included in 2022 programme. Shooting has been India's forte in the Commonwealth Games, winning the team honours four times in the last five editions. In the last edition, Indian shooters won 16 medals (seven gold, four silver, five bronze). India's shooting tally will stop at 135 (63 gold, 44 silver, 28 bronze) for at least now.

Also, there will no archery in this edition. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) did briefly threaten to boycott the games, opposing Commonwealth Games Federation's "India bashing mindset," then proposed to host archery and shooting championships. But it proved a wasted effort and India finally relented.

Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra was India's biggest medal hope, but the star javelin thrower pulled out due to a strain. Other medal hopes are PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth (badminton), Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Jeremy Lalrinnunga (weightlifting), Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat, Anshu Malik, Bajrang Punia, Deepak Punia (wrestling), Nikhat Zareen, Amit Panghal, Lovlina Borgohain, Sanjeet Kumar, Shiva Thapa (boxing), Annu Rani (athletics, javelin), India Women's Cricket Team, India Women's Hockey Team, India National Hockey Team, etc.

On that note, here's a look at the Indian contingent for the Commonwealth Games 2022:

Indian Athletics Squad

Men: Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase), Nitender Rawat (marathon), Murali Sreeshankar (long Jump), Muhammed Anees Yahiya (long Jump), Abdulla Aboobacker (triple jump), Praveen Chithravel (triple jump), Eldhose Paul (triple jump), DP Manu (javelin throw), Rohit Yadav (javelin throw), Sandeep Kumar (10km race walk), Amit Khatri (10km race walk), Tejaswin Shankar (high jump), Amoj Jacob (4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (4x400m relay), Muhammed Ajmal (4x400m relay), Naganathan Pandi (4x400m relay), Rajesh Ramesh (4x400m relay);

Women: Jyothi Yarraji (100m hurdles), Ancy Sojan (long jump), Manpreet Kaur (shot put), Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon (discus throw), Seema Punia (discus throw), Annu Rani (javelin throw), Shilpa Rani (javelin throw), Manju Bala Singh (hammer throw), Sarita Romit Singh (hammer throw), Bhawna Jat (10km race walk). Priyanka Goswami (10km race walk), Hima Das (4x100m relay), Dutee Chand (4x100m relay), Srabani Nanda (4x100m relay), MV Jilna (4x100m relay), NS Simi (4x100m relay).

India Badminton Squad

Men: Lakshya Sen (singles, mixed team), Kidambi Srikanth (singles, mixed team), Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (doubles, mixed team), Chirag Shetty (doubles, mixed team), B Sumeeth Reddy (mixed doubles);

Women: PV Sindhu (singles, mixed team), Aakarshi Kashyap (singles, mixed team), Treesa Jolly (doubles, mixed team), Gayatri Gopichand (doubles, mixed team), Ashwini Ponappa (mixed doubles, mixed team).

India Boxing Squad

Men: Amit Panghal (51kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (57kg), Shiva Thapa (63.5kg), Rohit Tokas (67kg), Sumit Kundu (75kg), Ashish Kumar Chaudhary (80kg), Sanjeet Kumar (92kg), Sagar Ahlawat (92+kg);

Women: Nitu Ganghas (48kg), Nikhat Zareen (50kg), Jaismine Lamboria (60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (70kg).

India Cricket Squad

Women: Harmanpreet Kaur (c), Smriti Mandhana (vc), Shafali Verma, Sabbhineni Meghana, Taniya Bhatia (wk), Yastika Bhatia (wk), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana.

Standby players: Richa Ghosh, Simran Bahadur, Poonam Yadav.

India Cycling Squad

Men: Rojit Yanglem (team sprint), Ronaldo Laitonjam (sprint, team sprint, 1000m time trial, keirin), E David Bechkam (team sprint, 1000m time trail), Esow Alben (sprint, team sprint, keirin), Vishvajeet Singh (4000m team pursuit, 4000m individual pursuit, 15km scratch race), Naman Kapil (4000m team pursuit), Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti (4000m team pursuit, 40km point race), Dinesh Kumar (4000m team pursuit, 4000m individual pursuit), Annantha Naryanan (4000m team pursuit);

Women: Triyasha Paul (sprint, team sprint, keirin, 500m time trail), Meenakshi (10km scratch race, 3000m individual pursuit), Shushikala Agashe (team sprint), Mayuri Dhanraj Lute (sprint, team sprint, keirin, 500m time trail).

India Gymnastics Squad

Men: Satyajit Mondal (artistic), Yogeshwar Singh (artistic), Saif Tamboli (artistic).

Women: Pranati Nayak (artistic), Ruthuja Nataraj (artistic), Protistha Samata (artistic), Bavleen Kaur (rhythmic).

India Hockey Squad

Men: PR Sreejesh, Krishan B Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh, Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Shanglakpham Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Gurjant Singh, Abhishek.

Women: Savita Punia, Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur and Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari.

India Judo Squad

Men: Vijay Kumar Yadav (-60kg), Jasleen Singh Saini (-66kg), Deepak Deswal (-100kg).

Women: Shushila Likmabam (-48kg), Suchika Tariyal (-57kg), Tulika Maan (+78kg).

India Lawn Bowls Squad

Men: Dinesh Kumar (triples, fours), Chandan Kumar Singh (triples, fours), Navneet Singh (triples, fours), Sunil Bahadur (singles, pairs), Mridul Borgohain (pairs, fours);

Women: Pinki Kaushik Singh (triples, fours), Lovely Choubey (pairs, fours), Tania Choudhury (triples, fours), Nayanmoni Saikia (singles, pairs), Rupa Rani Tirkey (triples, fours).

India Squash Squad

Men: Saurav Ghosal (singles, mixed doubles), Ramit Tandon (singles, doubles, mixed doubles), Abhay Singh (singles, doubles), Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (doubles), Velavan Senthilkumar (doubles);

Women: Joshna Chinappa (singles, doubles, mixed doubles), Sunayna Kuruvilla (singles), Anahat Singh (singles), Dipika Pallikal (doubles, mixed doubles).

Indian Swimming Squad

Men: Sajan Prakash (50m, 100m, 200m butterfly), Srihari Nataraj (50m, 100m, 200m backstroke), Kushagra Rawat (200m, 400m, 1500m freestyle), Advait Page (1500m freestyle).

India Table Tennis Squad

Men: Sharath Kamal (singles, doubles mixed doubles, team); Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (singles, doubles, mixed doubles, team); Sanil Shetty (singles, doubles, mixed doubles, team), Harmeet Desai (doubles, team);

Women: Manika Batra (singles, doubles, mixed doubles, team), Diya Chitale (doubles, team),  Sreeja Akula (singles, doubles, mixed doubles, team), Reeth Rishya (singles, doubles, mixed doubles, team).

India Triathlon Squad

Men: Adarsh MS (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay), Vishwanath Yadav (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay);

Women: Sanjana Joshi (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay), Pragnya Mohan (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay).

India Weightlifting Squad

Men: Sanket Mahadev (55kg), Gururaja (61kg), Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg), Achinta Sheuli (73kg), Ajay Singh (81kg), Vikas Thakur (96kg), Lovepreet Singh (109kg), Gurdeep Singh (109kg+);

Women: Mirabai Chanu (49kg), Bindyarani Sorokhaibam (55kg), Popy Hazarika (59kg), Harjinder Kaur (71kg), Punam Yadav (76kg), Usha Kumara (87kg), Purnima Pandey (87kg+).

India Wrestling Squad

Men: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Naveen (74kg), Deepak Punia (86kg), Mohit Grewal (125kg);

Women: Pooja Gehlot (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sakshi Malik (62kg), Divya Kakran (68kg), Pooja Sihag (76kg).

India Para Sport Squad

Athletics: Devender Kumar (men’s discus throw - F42-44/61-64), Aneesh Kumar (men’s discus throw - F42-44/61-64), Devendar Gahlot (men’s discus throw - F42-44/61-64), Poonam Sharma (women’s shot put - F55-57).

Powerlifting: Sahina Khatun (women’s lightweight).

Swimming: Ashish Kumar Singh (Backstroke S9), Suyash Narayan Jadhav (Freestyle S7), Niranjan Mukundan (Freestyle S7).

Table Tennis: Raj Aravindan Alagar (men's singles, class 3-5), Sonalben Patel (women's singles, class 3-5), Bhavina Patel (women's singles, class 3-5), Baby Sahana Ravi (women's singles, class 6-10).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Must Read