Asian Games Closing Ceremony Highlights: Event Officially Declared Closed; Qatar To Host Next Edition

Updated on:
Published at:

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony Highlights: Asian Games 2026 officially comes to an end. Follow all the latest updates as Aichi-Nagoya Games draw to a close, with India’s medal-winning athletes joining the grand finale in Nagoya as it happened

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates
Athletes from India march into the arena during the closing ceremony for the Asian Games in Nagoya, Japan. Aaron Favila/AP Photo
The Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Asian Games concluded with a vibrant closing ceremony that celebrated continental unity and athletic excellence. The evening featured a powerful highlight reel celebrating the over 10,000 athletes who competed, alongside the extinguishing of the cauldron that burned for 16 days as the words "One Asia" lit up the stadium. A ceremonial handover bridged the transition to the next host nation. The torch and flag from the inaugural 1951 New Delhi Games were presented to Qatari Prime Minister Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani. In a dramatic moment, Qatari Olympic champion Mutaz Essa Barshim and elite dressage rider Jassim Al Kuwari received the Olympic Council of Asia flag as Qatar's national anthem played, welcoming the journey toward Doha 2030 under the theme "The Games We Live For." The night concluded with traditional Japanese Bon Odori folk dancing, followed by a dazzling fireworks display that illuminated the night sky and brought a magnificent finale to the Games.
LIVE UPDATES

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Greetings!

Today marks the final day of the Asian Games, and we are back with one last blog from Aichi-Nagoya. Stay tuned as we bring you all the live updates from the closing ceremony as the Games come to an end.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Streaming Info

The Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony will be telecast live in India on the Sony Sports Network and streamed live on the SonyLIV app and website.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: India Final Medal Tally

RankNOC CodeCountry / TerritoryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1CHNPeople's Republic of China1698983341
2JPNJapan839591269
3KORRepublic of Korea394368150
4INDIndia21273785
5UZBUzbekistan21252470
6IRIIslamic Republic of Iran19181552
7THAThailand18132152
8KAZKazakhstan12244884
9HKGHong Kong, China11192454
10BRNBahrain115622
11MASMalaysia971632
12PRKDemocratic People's Republic of Korea713929
13UAEUnited Arab Emirates75113
14QATQatar66618
15TPEChinese Taipei5173355
16INAIndonesia5112339
17PHIPhilippines491629
18KSASaudi Arabia431017
19KUWKuwait4149
20VIEVietnam331925
21SGPSingapore29718
22TJKTajikistan25916
23JORJordan23611
24MYAMyanmar2125
25MACMacao, China1416
26KGZKyrgyzstan131014
27MGLMongolia111315
28SRISri Lanka1113
29PAKPakistan02810
30IRQIraq0235
31TKMTurkmenistan0202
32AFGAfghanistan0123
32LBNLebanon0123
34OMAOman0112
35CAMCambodia0044
36NEPNepal0022
37BANBangladesh0011
37BRUBrunei Darussalam0011
37LAOLao People's Democratic Republic0011
37SYRSyrian Arab Republic0011

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: India's Flag-Bearer - Neeru Dhanda

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: We Are Underway!

The closing ceremony is here, bringing the Aichi-Nagoya Games to their final chapter. For one last time, athletes, support staff, volunteers and fans have come together inside the stadium. At the centre of it all stands the stage, while the Asian Games flame continues to burn brightly as the celebrations begin.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Japanese Self-Defence Forces Take The Stage With National Flag

Emperor Naruhito and Empress Masako, along with OCA President Sheikh Joaan bin Hamad Al Thani, are in attendance as the closing ceremony gets underway. Members of the Japanese Self-Defence Forces have also taken the stage with the Japanese flag, with the national anthem set to be played shortly.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: One Asia theme

The ceremony’s central theme is One Asia, with athletes now walking in with their national flags as the celebrations focus on unity across the continent. Parkour performers are onstage, while laser lights sweep across the stadium.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Neeru Dhanda Is Here!

Neeru Dhanda is here with the tricolour as athletes and volunteers dressed in traditional Japanese attire make their way into the stadium, carrying the national flags of the participating countries.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Athletes March In

And here comes the athletes’ parade. The contingents are beginning to enter the stadium, with athletes from across Asia making their way towards the centre stage.

The energy is infectious as they wave, smile and celebrate together, soaking up the final moments of the Aichi-Nagoya Games. The host nation’s Japan flag is the final one to enter the stadium, completing the colourful parade.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Indian Contingent Is Here!

The Indian contingent is now making its way into the stadium, with the Chinese athletes following close behind. India are wrapping up their Aichi-Nagoya campaign in fourth place, having collected 85 medals overall.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: PM Of Qatar Arrives

Adding a distinguished global presence to the occasion, Qatari Prime Minister Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani was in attendance at the venue. His presence served as a symbolic bridge to the future of the continental showcase, as Doha—which famously hosted the Asian Games in 2006—prepares to welcome the sporting world back when it hosts the next edition in 2030.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Japan Spreads One Asia Message

As the stadium screens lit up with a highlight reel reliving the defining moments of the Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games, the public announcer struck a chord of continental unity. Echoing across the venue, the message celebrated the more than 10,000 athletes who converged from every corner of Asia, emphasizing that the friendships and bonds forged during the competition will remain deeply rooted and grow ever stronger in the years ahead.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Qatar's Flag To Be Hoisted

A ceremonial passing of the torch filled the venue as H.E. Sheikh Joaan bin Hamad Al Thani joined a member of the Aichi-Nagoya Games organising committee on stage. As the Olympic Council of Asia flag slowly descended, the stage was set for Qatar's flag to be hoisted in its place, proudly signaling the nation's transition into the role of host for the upcoming 2030 edition.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: H.E. Sheikh Joaan bin Hamad Al Thani Closes Competition

Reflecting on a historic fortnight, OCA President H.E. Sheikh Joaan bin Hamad Al Thani formally brought the continental showcase to a close, declaring:

“Tonight, we close Games that will shape the next generation of Asian sport. You have created a sporting legacy that will touch Japan and beyond. More than 50 world records have been broken, a record for our Asian Games.

“We have witnessed remarkable comebacks and dramatic misses. We have celebrated the rise of new champions and seen seasoned campaigners win medals once again. Together, we have seen how far Asia can rise when we dream without limits and as ‘One Asia’.”

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Games Declared Closed

As the Olympic Council of Asia flag was lowered to the stirring notes of the OCA anthem, the 2026 Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games were officially declared closed, marking the end of an unforgettable celebration of athletic excellence and unity across the continent.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Handover Ceremony Taking Place

In a poignant nod to tradition, the torch and flag from the inaugural 1951 Asian Games in New Delhi were paraded into the stadium and presented to Qatari Prime Minister Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani, whose capital, Doha, is set to host the 2030 edition. The symbolic baton passing continued as the OCA flag was handed over to legendary Qatari high jumper and Olympic champion Mutaz Essa Barshim, setting the stage for Qatar's national flag to be proudly hoisted to the sound of its anthem.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: OCA Flag Gets Passed

As the closing ceremony reached its final acts, the spotlight shifted to Doha 2030 under the inspiring theme ‘The Games We Live For.’ A striking highlight reel reminded the audience of Qatar’s proud sporting heritage—featuring iconic moments from elite athletics, the AFC Asian Cup, and the unforgettable memory of Lionel Messi lifting the FIFA World Cup for Argentina in 2022 to complete his legendary career. The transition to the Middle East was cemented in dramatic fashion when prominent Qatari dressage rider Jassim Al Kuwari rode into the stadium on horseback to receive the OCA flag, officially welcoming the continent's journey toward Doha 2030.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Flame Extinguished

As the stadium's central flame—burning brightly for the past 16 days—was finally extinguished, a brilliant display lighting up the words "One Asia" brought a powerful visual conclusion to the proceedings. The magnificent evening was brought to a culturally rich close with the graceful movements of traditional Japanese Bon Odori folk dancing, bidding a poignant farewell to competitors and spectators alike.

Asian Games 2026 Closing Ceremony LIVE Updates: Curtains Down

A dazzling display of fireworks illuminated the night sky, accompanied by a vibrant fusion of music and dance that swept across the stadium, bringing the curtain down on a magnificent closing ceremony and marking the official conclusion of the Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games.

  • image
  • image
  • image
CLOSE