Sports

India At Asian Para Games 2023: Full List Of Para Athletes And Sports-wise Breakdown

After India's unprecedented success at the Asian Games 2023, the country is sending its biggest-ever contingent for Para Asian Games in Hangzhou. Here's a look at the para-athletes representing India and their sports

Advertisement

Indian Para Athletes leaving for the Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China
info_icon

Indian para athletes are all set for the upcoming Asian Para Games 2023 in Hangzhou, China. The marquee event will take start on October 22 and will go on till October 28. India is sending its largest contingent ever, a whopping 303 athletes, 143 officials, escorts, and other support staff. India's primary goal will be to eclipse the previous tally of 72 medals, a feat they achieved in the 2018 Para Games, and to breach the 100-medal mark. (StreamingSports News)

The Indian para athletes will look to participate in 17 sports, that includes archery, athletics, badminton, blind football, boccia, canoe, chess, cycling, judo, lawn ball, powerlifting, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, and wheelchair fencing.

Advertisement

Below is the full list of para athletes representing India and the sports-wise breakdown:

Para Badminton
Men
– Krishna Nagar, Sivarajan Solaimalai, Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar, Nitesh Kumar, Sukant Indukant Kadam, Tarun, Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Chirag Baretha, Ruthick Ragupathi, Prem Kumar Ale, Shashank Kumar, Abu Hubaida, Akash Sethu Madhavan, Gokul Das AreeparambVadakkayil, Hardik Makkar, Raj Kumar. Women: Nithya Sre, Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel, Manasi Girishchandra Joshi, Mandeep Kaur, Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar, Jyoti, Palak Kohli, Vaishnavi Puneyani, Manisha Ramadass, Shanthiya Viswanathan, Thulasimathi Murugesan, Ammu Mohan
Women-Nithya Sre, Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel, Manasi Girishchandra Joshi, Mandeep Kaur, Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar, Jyoti, Palak Kohli, Vaishnavi Puneyani, Manisha Ramadass, Shanthiya Viswanathan, Thulasimathi Murugesan, Ammu Mohan

Advertisement

Para Athletics
Men
– Ajay Kumar, Chirag, Ravi kumar, Shreyansh Trivedi, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Manoj Baskar, Vijay Kumar, Sheik Abdul Mohammad, Pranav Desai, Mit Patel, Narayan Thakur, Vijay Kumar, Vinay Kumar Lal, Madan, Mohammad Arif, Dilip Gavit, Jasbeer, Mithun, Khodaji Thakor, Ankur Dhama, Keshavamurthy Gururaju, Sharath Shankarappa, Raman Sharma, Rakesh Bhaira, Parmod, Devershee Sachan, Amit Kumar, Dharambir, Pranav Soorma, Monu Ghanghas, Rishi Rathore, Manjeet Ahlawat, Balaji Rajendran, Sourav, Devender Kumar, Ajithkumar Panchal, Ananth Rao Krishnappa, Yogesh kathuniya, Pardeep, Mariyappan Thangavelu, Ramsunghbhai Padhiyar, Shailesh Kumar, Ram Pal, Nishad Kumar, Praveen Kumar, Syam Injapuri, Unni Renu, Rishikant Sharma, Abhishek Chamoli, Laxit, Manjeet, Haney, Boby, Navdeep, Ritender, Sandeep, Sumit Antil, Pushpendra Singh, Pardeep Kumar, Manihas, Neeraj Yadav, Tek Chand, Parveen Kumar, Ajeet singh, Sundar singh, Rinku, Pardeep, Ajay Singh, Arjun Singh, Vikas, Jagdishbhai Shantilal Parmar, Mukesh, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Solairaj Dharmaraj, Someswara Rao Ramudri, Sagar, Manu, Mayank, Ravi Rongali, Dinesh Chaudhary, Mohd Yasser, Rohit Kumar, Sachin Sarjerao Khilari, Muthuraja, Hokato Hotozhe Sema, Soman Rana, Virender, Manojkumar Sabapathi
Women- Preeti Pal, Pooja, Devika Malik, Simran, Shalini Saraswathi, Jayanti Behera, Ishwari Nishad, Lalitha Killaka, Deepthi Jeevanji, Rakshitha Raju, Radha Venkatesh, Ekta Bhyan, Dolly Gola, Suman, Nidhi Mishra, Lakshmi, Kanchan Lakhani, Jaspreet Kaur Sran, Sakshi Kasana, Karamjyoti, Pooja, Suvarna Raj, Kusum, Poonam Sharma, Fatima Khatoon, Bhavanaben Ajabaji Chaudhary, Keerti Chauhan, Nimisha Chakkungalparambil Suresh, Muthumeena Vellasamy, Medha Jayanth, Bhagyashri Madhavrao Jadhav, Dayawanti, Santosh, Sharmila, Amisha Rawat.

Para Table Tennis
Men
- Jehan Dorab Madan, Sandeep Dangi, Hitesh Dolwani, Dattaprasad Jotiram Chougule, Jashvant Dalsangbhai Chaudhary
Women- Poonam, Baby Sahana Ravi, Pragati Kesharwani, Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel

Para Powerlifting
Men
- Pradeep Joon, Parmjeet Kumar, Manish Kumar, Ashok, Ramubhai Babubhai Bambhava, Joby Mathew, Vinod Thakur, Sandesha Bappunji Giddegowda Women: Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun, Pratima Krishnarao, Seema Rani, Raj Kumari, Zainab Khatoon, Kasthuri Rajamani, Suman Devi
Women- Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun, Pratima Krishnarao, Seema Rani, Raj Kumari, Zainab Khatoon, Kasthuri Rajamani, Suman Devi

Para Archery
Men
- Adil Mohamed Nazir Ansari, Naveen Dalal, Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sunder Swami, Suraj Singh, Harvinder Singh, Rajesh Kumar, Sahil Women: Jyoti, Sheetal Devi, Sarita, Pooja Jatyan, Pooja
Women-Jyoti, Sheetal Devi, Sarita, Pooja Jatyan, Pooja

Advertisement

Para Shooting
Men
- Akash, Manish Narwal, Singhraj Adhana, Rudransh Khandelwal, Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Amir Ahmad Bhat, Nihal Singh, Rahul Jakhar, Sidhartha Babu, Sriharsha Devaraddi Ramakrishna Women: Nisha Kanwar, Rubina Francis, Sumedha Pathak, Avani Lekhara, Mona Agarwal
Women– Nisha Kanwar, Rubina Francis, Sumedha Pathak, Avani Lekhara, Mona Agarwal

Para Swimming
Men
- Swapnil Sanjay Patil, Himanshu Nandal, Gopichand Lingutla, Suyash Narayan Jadhav, Tejas Nandakumar, Punith Nandakumar, Mohammad Shams Aalam Shaikh, Herojit Singh Rajkumar, Shridhar Nagappa Malagi, Niranjan Mukundan Women: Devanshi Satija, Shashruti Vinayak Nakade, Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap
Women- Devanshi Satija, Shashruti Vinayak Nakade, Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap

Para Chess
Men
- Akkisetty Ganthimeri, Naveen Kumar Arigala, Shashikant Appaso K, Ashwinbhai K M, Darpan Satish Inani, Soundarya Kumar P, Aryan Bhalchandra I, Kishan Gangolli, Somendra
Women- Kanishri Raju Prema, Charvi Mehta, Sharon Rachel Aby, Himanshi Bhaveshbhai Rathi, Vruthi Saganlal Jain, Sanskruti Vikas More, Mrunali Prakash P, Tijan Punaram G, Sarita Prabhakar K

Advertisement

Para Cycling
Men
- Arshad Shaik, Jalaluddin Ansari, Prashant Sudarshan Arkal, Yogesh Bhimrao Ahire
Women- Jyoti Radheshyam Gaderiya, Geeta Shambhu Singh Rao

Para Fencing
Men
- Venkateswar Ramesh Rao, Prafulla Kumar Khandayatray, Rakhal Kumar Sethy, Praveen, Sunil Phogat
Women- Pujaswini Nayak, Rekha Devi, Rekha, Sheranthi Thomas

Para Lawn Bowls
Men
- Raghavendra Puttaswamaiah, Balaji Krishna Murthy, Dharmender Kumar, Vikas Narwal, Vikas Dagar, Surjeet Singh
Women- Anju Bala, Nirmala Devi, Nilima Ray, Rinki, Bharti Rathee, Sapana

Para Judo
Men
- Kapil Parmar, Devendra Yadav, Sunil Kumar, Jaydev Gorain
Women- Janki Bai, Kokila, Gulshan, Renuka Narayan Salave, Vrushali More, Mukesh Rani

Para Boccia
Men
– Sachin Chamaria, Jatin Kumar Kushwah
Women- Anjali Devi, Pooja Gupta

Men’s Blind Football
Prakash Chaudhary, Klingson Marak, Pradeep Patel, Shivam Singh, Sovendra Singh, Vishnubha TejubhaVaghela, Sahil, Akash Singh

Advertisement

Para Taekwondo
Men
– Ranjan Kumar
Women- Aruna, Muskan, Veena Arora

Para Canoe
Men
– Yash Kumar, Sanjeev Kotiya, Manish Kaurav, Gajendra Singh, Jai Deep
Women- Pooja Ojha, Prachi Yadav, Rajni Jha, Shabana, Sangeeta Rajput Para

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement