Thursday, Sep 29, 2022
×
Outlook.com
×

National Film Awards 2020: List Of Winners

Here is the list of winners for the 68th National Film Awards for 2020 announced on Friday.

Still from 'Soorarai Pottru'
Still from 'Soorarai Pottru' IMDB

Feature Films 


Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
Best  Direction: Sachidanandan KR (posthumously) for Ayyappanum Koshiyum
Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) & Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)
Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) 
Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)
Best Child Artist: Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Tak-Tak (Marathi) and Akanksha Pingle & Divyesh Indulkar for Sumi (Marathi)
Best Children's Film: Sumi (Marathi) and 
Best Film on Environment Conservati on/Preservation: Taledanda (Kannada)
Best Film on Social Issues: Funeral (Marathi)
Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Mandela (Tamil)

Special Jury Mention: Aimee Baruah for Semkhor (Dimasa), Kavya Prakash for Vaanku (Malayalam), Siddharth Menon for June (Marathi), Kishore Kadam for Godakaath (Marathi) and Avwanchhit (Marathi), and Varun Buddhadev for Toolsidas Junior (Hindi)

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi
Best Dimasa Film: Semkhor
Best Tulu  Film: Jeetige

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo
Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazcha Nishchayam (Engagement is on Monday)
Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi (Tale of a Paithani)
Best Kannada Film: Dollu
Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior
Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik (The Wanderlust of Apu)
Best  Assamese Film: Bridge

Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography): Rajasekhar ,  Mafia Sasi &  Supreme Sunder for Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(Malayalam)
Best  Choreography: Sandhya Raju for Natyam (Telugu)
Best Lyrics: Manoj  Muntashir for Saina (Hindi)
Best  Music Direction
Music Director (Songs): Thaman S for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)
Music Director (Background Score) : G V Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
Best  Make-up Artist: T V Rambabu for Natyam (Telugu)
Best Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla for Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)
Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi for Kappela (Malayalam)
Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Audiography
Location Sound Recordist: Jobin Jayan for Dollu (Kannada)
Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)
Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar for Malik (Malayalam)

Best Screenplay:
Screenplay writer (original): Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
Dialogue Writer:  Madonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil)

Best Cinematography: Supratim Bhol for Avijatrik (Bengali)
Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma for Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)
Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Non-Feature Films
 
Best Non-feature Film: Testimony of Anna (Dangi) by Sachin  Dheeraj Mundigonda
Best Environment Film: Manah Aru Manuh (Assamese)
Best Film on Family Values: Kukumarchan (Marathi)
Best Short Fiction Film: Kachichinithu (Karbi)
Best Investigative Film: The Saviour: Brig. Pritam Singh (Punjabi)
Best Promotional Film: Surmounting Challenges (English)
Best Science and Technology Film: On the Brink Season 2 – Bats (English)
Best Exploration Film: Wheeling The Ball (English &Hindi)
Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)
Best Film on Social Issues: Justice Delayed But Delivered (Hindi) and Three Sisters (Bengali)
Best Arts and Culture Film: Naadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar (Kannada)
Best Biographical Film: Pabung Syam (Manipuri)
Best Ethnographic Film: Mandal ke Bol (Hindi)
Best Debut Non-feature Film of a Director: Vishesh Iyer for Pariah (Marathi and Hindi)
Best Direction: RV Ramani  for Oh That’s Bhanu (English, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi)
Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Shabdikkunna Kalappa (Malayalam)
Best Audiography: Ajit Singh Rathore for Pearl of the Desert (Rajasthani)
Best Narration Voiceover: Shobha Tharoor Srinivasan for Rhapsody of Rains – Monsoons of Kerala (English)
Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar from 1232 kms (Hindi)
Best Editing: Anadi Athaley for Borderlands (Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi)
Best On-Location Sound: Sandip Bhati and Pradeep Lekhwar for Jadui Jangal (Hindi)
Special Jury Award: Ojaswee Sharma for Admitted (Hindi & English)

Award for Best Book on Cinema: The Longest Kiss by Kishwar Desai
Special Mention: MT Anunahvangalude Pusthakam (Malayalam) by Anoop Ramakrishnan and Kali Paine Kalira Cinema (Odia) by Surya Deo
Most Film Friendly State: Madhya Pradesh
Special Mention: Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh
Best Film Critic: No winner this year.

[With Inputs From IANS]

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement