Sports

ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 Live Streaming: Squad Details, Schedule And Where To Watch

Here are the details about theICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 - timing, telecast, and live streaming information.

Zimbabwe players celebrate the fall of an Australian wicket in the third ODI.
info_icon

High-profile Zimbabwe will be the highlight team as ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 gets underway on November 22, 2023. Seven African teams will play across 21 T20I matches in a span of eight days to determine who will take the numero uno spot in the World Cup next year. (Cricket News)

Sikandar Raza will lead Zimbabwe in this event and are coming on the back of a dissapointing 3-2 series defeat at the hands of Namibia. 

Zimbabwe are one of seven teams taking part in the Africa Qualifiers, as they look to book their spot in next year's T20 World Cup, to be held in the USA and the Caribbean.

Hosts Namibia, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe will be the teams competitng in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023.

As per the schedule of the event, each team will play other sides once in a round-robin format. The two teams from the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 will qualify for the T20 World Cup 2024.

Live Streaming of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023

Where to watch ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 live in India?
Live streaming of the ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

Will the ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 be broadcast on any channels?
There will be no live telecast of ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 matches on any TV channel in India.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 schedule:
All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Wednesday, November 22

Kenya vs Rwanda - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Zimbabwe vs Namibia - 5:20 PM

Thursday, November 23

Kenya vs Nigeria - 1:00 PM

Zimbabwe vs Uganda - 5:20 PM

Friday, November 24

Nigeria vs Rwanda - 1:00 PM

Zimbabwe vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Namibia vs Uganda - 5:20 PM

Saturday, November 25

Kenya vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Namibia vs Rwanda - 5:20 PM

Sunday, November 26

Tanzania vs Nigeria - 1:00 PM

Monday, November 27

Rwanda vs Zimbabwe - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Nigeria - 1:00 PM

Namibia vs Kenya - 5:20 PM

Tuesday, November 28

Nigeria vs Zimbabwe - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Kenya - 5:20 PM

Wednesday, November 29

Tanzania vs Namibia - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Rwanda - 5:20 PM

Thursday, November 30

Zimbabwe vs Kenya - 1:00 PM

Rwanda vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Nigeria vs Namibia - 5:20 PM

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 teams and squads
Kenya
: Rakep Patel (captain), Pushkar Sharma, Rushabvardhan Patel, Sukhdeep Singh, Irfan Karim (wicket-keeper), Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Sachin Bhudia, Shem Ngoche, Emmanuel Bundi, Francis Mutua, Lucas Oluoch, Vishil Patel, Vraj Patel

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (captain), Zane Green, Michael Van Lingen, Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Helao Yafrance, Shawn Fouche, Ben Shikongo, Tangeni Lungameni, Nico Davin, JJ Smit, Jan Frylinck, Jean-Pierre Kotze (wicket-keeper), David Wiese, Bernard Scholtz, Malan Kruger

Nigeria: Sylvester Okpe (captain), Akhere Isesele, Daniel Ajeku, Joshua Asia, Sesan Adedeji, Ademola Onikoyi (wicket-keeper), Ashmit Shreshta (wicket-keeper), Sulaimon Runsewe (wicket-keeper), Isaac Okpe, Chiemelie Udekwe, Isaac Danladi, Peter Aho, Prosper Useni, Ridwan Abdulkareem, Mohammed Taiwo

Rwanda: Clinton Rubagumya (captain), Didier Ndikubwimana (wicket-keeper), Emmanuel Sebareme, Eric Dusingizimana, Nadil Mohammed, Orchide Tuyisenge, Hamza Khan, Eric Niyomugaba, Wilson Niyitanga, Oscar Imanishimwe, Kevin Irakoze, Zappy Bimenyimana, Martim Akayezu, Emile Rukiriza, Eric Kubwimana

Tanzania: Abhik Patwa (captain), Akhil Anil, Ivan Selemani, Abdullah Jabiri (wicket-keeper), Amal Rajeevan, Mohamed Omary (wicket-keeper), Dhrumit Mehta, Kassim Nassoro Musa, Mohamed Simba, Salum Jumbe Ally, Ally Mpeka Kimote, Harsheed Chohan, Johnson Nyambo, Mohamed Yunusu Issa, Yalinde Nkanya

Uganda: Brian Masaba (captain), Jonathan Ssebanja, Robinson Obuya, Ronak Patel, Simon Sesazi, Cyprus Kakuru (wicket-keeper), Roger Mukasa (wicket-keeper), Alpesh Ramjani, Dineshkumar Nakrani, Kenneth Waiswa, Riazat Ali Shah, Bilal Hassun, David Wabwire, Frank Nsubuga, Henry Senyondo

Zimbabwe: Sikandar Raza (captain), Ryan Burl, Tendai Chatara, Craig Ervine, Luke Jongwe, Innocent Kaia, Clive Madande (wicket-keeper), Wessly Madhevere, Tadiwanashe Marumani (wicket-keeper), Wellington Masakadza, Carl Mumba, Blessing Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava, Nick Welch, Sean Williams

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement