October 22, 2020
Home  »  Website  »  Sports  »  ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 – Live Streaming, TV Telecast, Complete Schedule, India Matches, Results, Squads

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 – Live Streaming, TV Telecast, Complete Schedule, India Matches, Results, Squads

Live streaming of ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020: All you need to know about the seventh edition of women's T20 World Cup

Google + Linkedin Whatsapp
Follow Outlook India On News
ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 – Live Streaming, TV Telecast, Complete Schedule, India Matches, Results, Squads
The captains of the 10 countries participating in the Women's T20 World Cup pose fore a photo with the trophy in Sydney, Monday, Feb. 17, 2020. The tournament begins Friday, Feb. 21. From left to right are, Sornnarin Tippoch of Thailand, Stafanie Taylor of West Indies, Harmanpreet Kaur of India, Sophie Devine, of New Zealand, Meg Lanning of Australia, Heather Knight of England, Salma Khatun of Bangladesh. Chamari Atapattu of Sri Lanka, Bismah Maroof of Pakistan and Dane van Niekerk of South Africa.
AP Photo
ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 – Live Streaming, TV Telecast, Complete Schedule, India Matches, Results, Squads
outlookindia.com
2020-02-28T16:20:58+05:30

For the first time in history, a women's T20 World Cup will be held as a standalone tournament, with a mouth-watering contest between the Indian women and current champions and four-time winners Australia women in Sydney on February 21. (More Cricket News)

Including debutants Thailand, ten teams will compete in the seventh edition of ICC Women’s T20 World Cup. A total of 23 games will be played at six venues in four Australian cities.

The teams have been divided into two groups with two top teams advancing to the knockouts.

Here's everything else you need to know about the 2020 ICC Women's T20 Cricket World Cup.

GROUPS

Group A: Australia, India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Group B: England, South Africa, West Indies, Pakistan and Thailand.

COMPLETE SCHEDULE (IST)

Feb 21: AUS vs IND, Sydney Showground, 1:30 PM (IND won by 17 runs)
Feb 22: WI vs THA, Perth (WACA), 11:30 AM (WI won by 7 wickets)
Feb 22: NZ vs SL, Perth (WACA), 4:30 PM (NZ won by 7 wickets)
Feb 23: ENG vs SA, Perth (WACA), 4:30 PM (SA won by 6 wickets)
Feb 24: AUS vs SL, Perth (WACA), 11:3 PM (AUS won by 5 wickets)
Feb 24: IND vs BAN, Perth (WACA), 4:30 PM (IND won by 18 runs)
Feb 26: ENG vs THA, Canberra, 8:30 AM (ENG won by 98 runs)
Feb 26: WI vs PAK, Canberra, 1:30 PM (PAK won by 8 wickets)
Feb 27: IND vs NZ, Melbourne (Junction Oval), 8:30 AM (IND won by three runs)
Feb 27: AUS vs BAN, Canberra, 1:30 PM (AUS won by 86 runs)
Feb 28: SA vs THA, Canberra, 8:30 AM (SA won by 113 runs)
Feb 28: ENG v PAK, Canberra, 1:30 PM 
Feb 29: NZ vs BAN, Melbourne (Junction Oval), 8:30 AM
Feb 29: IND vs Sri Lanka, Melbourne (Junction Oval), 1:30 PM
Mar 1: SA vs PAK, Sydney (Showground), 8:30 AM
Mar 1: ENG vs WI, Sydney (Showground), 1:30 PM
Mar 2: SL vs BAN, Melbourne (Junction Oval), 8:30 AM
Mar 2: AUS vs NZ, Melbourne (Junction Oval), 1:30 PM
Mar 3: PAK vs THA, Sydney (Showground), 8:30 AM
Mar 3: WI vs SA, Sydney (Showground), 1:30 PM
Mar 5: Semi-final 1, Sydney (SCG), 8:30 AM
Mar 5: Semi-final 1, Sydney (SCG), 1:30 PM
March 8: Final, Melbourne (MCG), 1:30 PM

SQUADS

Australia: Meg Lanning (C), Rachael Haynes, Ashleigh Gardner, Delissa Kimmince, Ellyse Perry, Erin Burns, Annabel Sutherland, Nicola Carey, Alyssa Healy, Beth Mooney, Jess Jonassen, Sophie Molineux, Megan Schutt, Tayla Vlaeminck, Georgia Wareham.

Bangladesh: Murshida Khatun, Ayasha Rahman, Sanjida Islam, Fargana Hoque, Rumana Ahmed, Sobhana Mostary, Shamima Sultana, Nigar Sultana, Salma Khatun (C), Jahanara Alam, Khadija Tul Kubra, Panna Ghosh, Nahida Akter, Fahima Khatun, Ritu Moni.

England: Fran Wilson, Danielle Wyatt, Heather Knight (C), Katherine Brunt, Georgia Elwiss, Natalie Sciver, Mady Villiers, Tammy Beaumont, Amy Ellen Jones, Lauren Winfield, Kate Cross, Freya Davies, Sophie Ecclestone, Sarah Glenn, Anya Shrubsole.

India: Smriti Mandhana, Shafali Verma, Jemimah Rodrigues, Veda Krishnamurthy, Richa Ghosh, Harmanpreet Kaur (C), Harleen Deol, Deepti Sharma, Shikha Pandey, Pooja Vastrakar, Taniya Bhatia, Poonam Yadav, Radha Yadav, Arundhati Reddy, Rajeshwari Gayakwad.

New Zealand: Lauren Down, Maddy Green, Katie Perkins, Sophie Devine (C), Suzie Bates, Rosemary Mair, Hayley Jensen, Leigh Kasperek, Katey Martin, Rachel Priest, Holly Huddleston, Amelia Kerr, Jess Kerr, Anna Peterson, Lea Tahuhu.

Pakistan: Aliya Riaz, Iram Javed, Javeria Khan, Muneeba Ali, Bismah Maroof (C), Anam Amin, Nida Dar, Omaima Sohail, Sidra Nawaz, Diana Baig, Fatima Sana, Sadia Iqbal, Syeda Aroob Shah, Ayesha Naseem, Aiman Anwer.

South Africa: Laura Wolvaardt, Dane van Niekerk (C), Nadine de Klerk, Nondumiso Shangase, Marizanne Kapp, Sune Luus, Chloe Tryon, Lizelle Lee, Mignon du Preez, Trisha Chetty, Shabnim Ismail, Ayabonga Khaka, Masabata Klaas, Tumi Sekhukhune, Nonkululeko Mlaba.

Sri Lanka: Chamari Athapaththu (C), Harshitha Madavi, Umesha Thimashini, Nilakshi de Silva, Hasini Perera, Shashikala Siriwardene, Udeshika Prabodhani, Sathya Sandeepani, Anushka Sanjeewani, Dilani Manodara, Hansima Karunaratne, Ama Kanchana, Kavisha Dilhari, Achini Kulasuriya, Sugandika Kumari.

Thailand: Sornnarin Tippoch (C), Naruemol Chaiwai, Rosenan Kanoh, Thipatcha Puttawong, Nattakan Chantam, Wongpaka Liengprasert, Phannita Maya, Chanida Sutthiruang, Nannapat Koncharoenkai, Suwanan Khiaoto, Nattaya Boochatham, Ratanaporn Padunglerd, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Soraya Lateh, Suleeporn Laomi.

West Indies: Britney Cooper, Cherry Ann Fraser, Sheneta Grimmond, Stafanie Taylor (C), Deandra Dottin, Chinelle Henry, Hayley Matthews, Anisa Mohammed, Shemaine Campbelle, Chedean Nation, Aaliyah Alleyne, Shamilia Connell, Afy Fletcher, Lee-Ann Kirby, Shakera Selman.

TV Listing: Star Sports Network, Doordarshan
Live Streaming: Hotstar, Jio TV

Here's the complete list of broadcasters:

Full Member Nations

Afghanistan - Moby TV & Hotstar
Australia - Channel 9, Fox Sports, Kayo Live Stream, SEN Radio & Macquarie Sports Radio
Bangladesh - BTV, GTV & Rabbitholebd
England - Sky Sports, SkyGo & NowTV
India - Star Sports Network, Doordarshan & Hotstar
Ireland - Sky Sports & NowTV
New Zealand - Sky Sports NZ & SkyGo Fan Pass
Pakistan - PTV Sports & Ten Cricket
South Africa - Super Sports 5, SuperSport Website & Supersport App
Sri Lanka - Ten Sports & Hotstar
West Indies/Caribbean Islands - ESPN & ESPN Play
Zimbabwe - SuperSports 5 & SuperSport App

Other Nations/Regions

Asia Central Region - Hotstar Website & Hotstar App
Canada - ATN Cricket Plus & ATN website
Europe - Hotstar Website & App
Hong Kong - Star Cricket & Now TV
Malaysia - Fox International & Astro Go
Nepal - Star Sports & Hotstar
North Africa - OSN
North America - ESPN
Oceania - Digicel & Digicel Play
Oman - OSN
Scotland - Sky Sports, SkyGo & Now TV
Singapore - Star Cricket, Star Hub Go & Singtel
South American Counties - ESPN Website, ESPN Brazil (Stream) & ESPN Play South
Sub-Saharan Africa - Super Sports
The Middle East - OSN CricHD, Eleven Sports & Wavo Stream
The Netherlands - Sky Sports
United Arab Emirates - OSN & Wavo
United States of America - Willow TV


For in-depth, objective and more importantly balanced journalism, Click here to subscribe to Outlook Magazine
Next Story >>
Google + Linkedin Whatsapp

The Latest Issue

Outlook Videos