Advertisement
Sunday, Dec 05, 2021
Outlook.com
Outlook.com

U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 Live Streaming: Full Schedule, Squads, Groups, When And Where To Watch

Defending champions India are placed in Group A of the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup with first-time qualifier Japan, New Zealand and Sri Lanka. Here's everything you need need to know about the youth 2020 U-19 Cricket World Cup

U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 Live Streaming: Full Schedule, Squads, Groups, When And Where To Watch
Priyam Garg | Courtesy: Twitter
U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 Live Streaming: Full Schedule, Squads, Groups, When And Where To Watch
outlookindia.com
2020-01-09T12:13:44+05:30

Uttar Pradesh batsman Priyam Garg will lead defending champions India in the ICC Under-19 ICC Cricket World Cup 2020. The Board of Control for Control in India (BCCI) on December 2 named him captain of a 15-member squad for the tournament to be held in South Africa. The 19-year-old Garg, a right-handed top-order batsman, has a first-class double hundred and a List A century to his name. (More Cricket News)

16 teams will compete in the 13th edition of the Youth World Cup and they are split into four groups. India are placed in Group A with first-time qualifier Japan, New Zealand and Sri Lanka. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the Super League stage.

All India matches - against Sri Lanka on 21 January, Japan on 22 January and New Zealand on 25 January will be played at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein.

Read: How India Became The Most Successful Team

India are the most successful team in the tournament, having won four titles till date, including the last edition in 2018, when they beat Australia by eight wickets in the final and remained unbeaten in the tournament.

The tournament begins with hosts South Africa facing Afghanistan.

Read: Seeds Of Kohli's Stardom Were Sown At Youth World Cup

The top two teams from each of the four groups will advance to the Super League while the remaining teams feature in the Plate championship.

Groups:

Group A: India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Japan
Group B: Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria
Group C: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, Scotland
Group D: Afghanistan, South Africa, UAE, Canada

TV Channels Guide: Star Sports 1/HD, Star Sports 2/HD, Star Sports 3/HD, Star Sports Hindi/HD

Live Streaming: Hotstar, Willow TV, SuperSport, Now TV, Sky Go, Foxtel Sports, OSN Play, Wavo, ESPN, Foxtel NOW, Fan Pass

For complete details on live coverage (territory, TV channel, website and mobile) and digital clips (licensee, region/territory and product), please visit ICC official page HERE.

Complete Schedule: 

All the ICC U-19 World Cup 2020 matches will begin at 01:30 PM IST (08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL) 

MATCH FIXTURE VENUE DATE
1st Match, Group D SA U19 vs AFG U19 Kimberley, De Beers 17-Jan-20
2nd Match, Group C BAN U19 vs ZIM U19 Potchefstroom, JB Marks 18-Jan-20
3rd Match, Group A NZ U19 vs JAP U19 Potchefstroom, Absa Puk 18-Jan-20
4th Match, Group D UAE U19 vs CAN U19 Bloemfontein 18-Jan-20
5th Match, Group B AUS U19 vs WI U19 Kimberley, De Beers 18-Jan-20
6th Match, Group C PAK U19 vs SCT U19 Potchefstroom, Absa Puk 19-Jan-20
7th Match, Group A IND U19 vs SL U19 Bloemfontein 19-Jan-20
8th Match, Group B ENG U19 vs WI U19 Kimberley, De Beers 20-Jan-20
9th Match, Group B AUS U19 vs NGR U19 Kimberley, County Club 20-Jan-20
10th Match, Group C BAN U19 vs SCT U19 Potchefstroom, Witrand 21-Jan-20
11th Match, Group A IND U19 vs JPN U19 Bloemfontein 21-Jan-20
12th Match, Group D RSA U19 vs CAN U19 Potchefstroom, JB Marks 22-Jan-20
13th Match, Group D AFG U19 vs UAE U19 Potchefstroom, Absa Puk 22-Jan-20
14th Match, Group C PAK U19 vs ZIM U19 Potchefstroom, Witrand 22-Jan-20
15th Match, Group A NZ U19 vs SL U19 Bloemfontein 22-Jan-20
16th Match, Group B AUS U19 vs ENG U19 Kimberley, De Beers 23-Jan-20
17th Match, Group B WI U19 vs NGR U19 Kimberley, County Club 23-Jan-20
18th Match, Group C PAK U19 vs BAN U19 Potchefstroom, Witrand 24-Jan-20
19th Match, Group D AFG U19 vs CAN U19 Potchefstroom, Ibbies 24-Jan-20
20th Match, Group A IND U19 vs NZ U19 Bloemfontein 24-Jan-20
21st Match, Group A SL U19 vs JPN U19 Potchefstroom, Absa Puk 25-Jan-20
22nd Match, Group C ZIM U19 vs SCT U19 Potchefstroom, Witrand 25-Jan-20
23rd Match, Group D RSA U19 vs UAE U19 Bloemfontein 25-Jan-20
24th Match, Group B ENG U19 vs NGR U19 Kimberley, De Beers 25-Jan-20
       
Plate QF 1 A3 vs B4 Potchefstroom, Ibbies 27-Jan-20
Plate QF 2 B3 vs A4 Potchefstroom, Witrand 27-Jan-20
Super League QF 1 A1 vs B2 Potchefstroom, JB Marks 28-Jan-20
Plate QF 3 C3 vs D4 Potchefstroom, Ibbies 28-Jan-20
Plate QF 4 D3 vs C4 Potchefstroom, Witrand 28-Jan-20
Super League QF 2 B1 vs A2 Benoni, Willowmoore 29-Jan-20
Super League QF 3 C1 vs D2 Potchefstroom, JB Marks 30-Jan-20
Plate SF 1 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, Absa Puk 30-Jan-20
Plate Play-Off SF 1 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, Witrand 30-Jan-20
Plate Play-Off SF 2 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, Ibbies 30-Jan-20
Super League QF 4 D1 vs C2 Benoni, Willowmoore 31-Jan-20
Plate SF 2 TBC vs TBC Kimberley, De Beers 31-Jan-20
SL Play-Off SF 1 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, JB Marks 1-Feb-20
15th Place Play-Off TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, Ibbies 1-Feb-20
13th Place Play-Off TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, Witrand 1-Feb-20
SL Play-Off SF 2 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, Absa Puk 2-Feb-20
11th Place Play-Off TBC vs TBC Kimberley, De Beers 2-Feb-20
Plate Final TBC vs TBC Benoni, Willowmoore 3-Feb-20
Super League SF 1 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, JB Marks 4-Feb-20
7th Place Play-Off TBC vs TBC Benoni, Willowmoore 5-Feb-20
Super League SF 1 TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, JB Marks 6-Feb-20
5th Place Play-Off TBC vs TBC Benoni, Willowmoore 7-Feb-20
3rd Place Play-Off TBC vs TBC Benoni, Willowmoore 8-Feb-20
Super League Final TBC vs TBC Potchefstroom, JB Marks 9-Feb-20

SQUADS

India: Priyam Garg (captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Tilak Varma, Divyaansh Saxena, Dhruv Chand Jurel (vice-captain & wk), Shashwat Rawat, Divyansh Joshi, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Atharva Ankolekar, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Sushant Mishra, Vidyadhar Patil.

Afghanistan (announced on December 8, 2019): Farhan Zakhil (c), Noor Ahmad, Sediqullah Atal, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Fazal Haque, Imran Mir, Jamshid Miralikhil, Abid Mohammadi, Ishaq Mohammadi (wk), Asif Musazai, Abdul Rahman, Abidullah Taniwal, Ibrahim Zadran,
Rahmanullah Zadran, Zohaib Zamankhil

Australia (announced on December 13, 2019): Cooper Connolly, Oliver Davies, Sam Fanning, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Mackenzie Harvey, Lachlan Hearne, Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Todd Murphy, Patrick Rowe, Tanveer Sangha, Liam Scott, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully, Matthew Willans

Bangladesh (announced on December 21, 2019): Akbar Ali (c), Towhid Hridoy (vc), Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Avishek Das, Parvez Hossain Emon, Rakibul Hasan, Tanzid Hasan, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Shoriful Islam, Hasan Murad, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Mohammad Shahin

Canada (announced on December 18, 2019): Ashtan Deosammy (c), Harmandeep Singh Bedi, Benjamin Calitz, Arshdeep Dhaliwal, Gurjot Gosal, Rishiv Joshi, Muhammad Kamal, Akhil Kumar, Nicholas Manohar, Mihir Patel, Randhir Sandhu, Eshan Sensarma, Raqib Shamsudeen, Ayush Verma, Udaybir Walia

England (announced on December 23, 2019): George Balderson (c), Kasey Aldridge, Ben Charlesworth, Tom Clark, Jordan Cox, Scott Currie, Blake Cullen, Harry Duke, Joey Evison, Lewis Goldsworthy, Jack Haynes, George Hill, Dan Mousley, Hamidullah Qadri, Sam Young

Japan (announced on December 9, 2019): Marcus Thurgate (c, wk), Neel Date (vc), Max Clements, Tushar Chaturvedi, Kento Ota-Dobell, Ishaan Fartyal, Sora Ichiki, Leon Mehlig, Masato Morita, Shu Noguchi, Yugandhar Retharekar, Debashish Sahoo, Reiji Suto, Kazumasa Takahashi, Ashley Thurgate

New Zealand (announced on December 21, 2019): Jesse Tashkoff (c), Adithya Ashok, Kristian Clarke, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field, David Hancock, Simon Keene, Fergus Lellman, Nicholas Lidstone, Rhys Mariu, William O'Rourke, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall, Oliver White

Nigeria (announced on December 7, 2019): Sylvester Okpe (c), Mohameed Taiwo (vc), Rasheed Abolarin, Peter Aho, Miracle Akhigbe, Shehu Audu, Oche Boniface, Isaac Danladi, Miracle Ikaige, Akhere Isesele, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Samuel Mba, Olayinka Olaleye, Sulaimon Runsewe, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh

Pakistan (announced on December 6, 2019): Rohail Nazir (c, wk), Haider Ali (vc), Abbas Afridi, Qasim Akram, Aamir Ali, Abdul Bangalzai, Mohammad Haris, Fahad Munir, Mohammad Huraira, Tahir Hussain, Amir Khan, Arish Ali Khan, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Naseem Shah (replaced by Mohammad Wasim), Mohammad Shehzad

Scotland (announced on December 13, 2019): Angus Guy (c), Daniel Cairns, Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Ben Davidson, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Callum Grant, Rory Hanley,  Tom Mackintosh, Durness Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Liam Naylor, Charlie Pee, Kess Sajjad, Uzzair Shah

South Africa (announced on December 10, 2019): Bryce Parsons (c), Khanya Cotani (vc), Luke Beaufort, Jonathan Bird, Merrick Brett, Achille Cloete, Gerald Coetzee, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Jack Lees, Andrew Louw, Levert Manje, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheku Moletsane, Tiaan van Vuuren

Sri Lanka (announced on January 6, 2020): Nipun Dananjaya (ca), Navod Paranavithana, Kamil Mishara, Ahan Wickremesinghe, Sonal Dinusha, Ravindu Rashantha, Mohammed Shamaaz, Thaveesha Abhishek, M.A. Chamindu Wijesinghe, Ashen Daniel, Dilum Sudeera, Kavindu Nadeeshan, L.M. Dilshan Madushanka, Matheesha Pathirana, Amshi De Silva

United Arab Emirates (announced on December 10, 2019): Aryan Lakra (c), Vriitya Aravind, Chathiyan Dashan, Muhammad Farazuddin, Jonathan Figy, Osama Hassan, Palaniapan Meiyappan, Rishabh Mukherjee, Ali Naseer, Wasi Shah, Alishan Sharafu, Sanchit Sharma, Kai Smith, Akasha Tahir, Ansh Tandon

West Indies (announced on November 25, 2019): Kimani Melius (c), Kelvon Anderson, Daniel Beckford, Matthew Forde, Joshua James, Mbeki Joseph, Leonardo Julien, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Kirk McKenzie, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Matthew Patrick, Jayden Seales, Ramon Simmonds, Nyeem Young

Zimbabwe (announced on December 8, 2019): Dion Myers (c), Wesley Madhevere (vc), Emmanuel Bawa, Privilege Chesa, Gareth Chirawu, Ahomed Rameez Ebrahim, Dylan Grant, Brandon James, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Luke Oldknow, Samuel Ruwisi, Dane Schadendorf, Milton Shumba, Taurayi Tugwete

Advertisement

Outlook Newsletters

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Read More from Outlook

Nagaland:13 Civilians, One Soldier Killed In Firing And Rioting

Nagaland:13 Civilians, One Soldier Killed In Firing And Rioting

Nagaland tension: The outrageous mob went on a rampage, demanding immediate action against the security personnel who was involved in the killing of the 13 civilians.

Kashmir: Tosa Maidan Blast Victims Still Await Compensation

Kashmir: Tosa Maidan Blast Victims Still Await Compensation

While the Army and Airforce vacated the Tosa Maidan meadow as a firing range back in 2014, the victims of the deadly explosions are yet to receive their compensation.

Patel Reflects On His 'Dream Year,' Talks About Three All-rounders

Patel Reflects On His 'Dream Year,' Talks About Three All-rounders

Axar Patel has so far claimed 36 wickets in five Test matches in 2021, including five fifers and one 10-wicket haul.

World Soil Day 2021: Why Is Soil Conservation Important?

World Soil Day 2021: Why Is Soil Conservation Important?

World Soil Day was first celebrated on December 5th 2014, 7 years ago. This year's theme is, 'Halt soil salinization, boost soil productivity'.

Advertisement