Home »  Website »  Arts & Entertainment »  The 50th National Film Awards

The 50th National Film Awards

Aparna Sen, Mani Ratnam and Sanjay Leela Bhansali's films predictably predominated the awards. The complete list of winners.

The 50th National Film Awards
The 50th National Film Awards
outlookindia.com
-0001-11-30T00:00:00+0553


Feature Film Awards

Best feature film:

'Mondo Meyer Upakhyan'
Director: Budhadeb Dasgupta

Indira Gandhi award for the best first film of a director:

‘Patal Ghar’
Director: Abhijit Chaudhuri

‘Prohor’
Director: Subhadro Chaudhury

Best popular film providing wholesome entertainment: 

‘Devdas’
Director: Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Nargis Dutt award for best feature film on national integration:

‘Mr. and Mrs. Iyer’
Director: Aparna Sen

Best film on other social issues:

‘Swaraaj’
Director: Anwar Jamal

 Best children's film:

‘Baaja’
Director: A. K. Bir

Best direction:

Aparna Sen for ‘Mr and Mrs Iyer’

Best actor: 

Ajay Devgan for ‘The Legend of Bhagat Singh’

Best actress: 

Konkona Sen Sharma for ‘Mr and Mrs Iyer’

Best supporting actor: 

Chandrasekhar for ‘Nanba Nanba’(Tamil)

Best supporting actress: 

Rakhi for ‘Shubho Muhurat’(Bngali)


Mani Ratnam with best child artist Keertana

Best child artist: 

Shweta Prasad for ‘Makdee’

Keertana for ‘Kannathil Muthamithal’(Tamil)

Best male playback singer: 

Udit Narayan for the song Chhote Choote Sapne in the Hindi film ‘Zindagi Khoobsurat Hai’

Best female playback singer: 

Shreya Ghosal for the song Bairi Piya in the Hindi film ‘Devdas’


A still from Patalghar

Best cinematography: 

Abhik Mukhopadhyaya for ‘Patalghar’(Bengali) 

Best screenplay: 

Aparna sen for ‘Mr. and Mrs. Iyer’

Best audiography: 

A.S. Laxmi Narayanan (re-recordist of the final mixed track) for ‘Kannathil Muthamittal’(Tamil)

Best editing: 

Sreekar Prasad for ‘Kannathil Muthamittal’(Tamil)

Best art direction: 

Nitin Chandrakant Desai for ‘Devdas’



Best costume designer: 


Neeta Lulla, Abu Jani and Sandeep Khosla for ‘Devdas’

Best music direction: 

A. R. Rehman for ‘Kannathil Muthamittal’(Tamil)

Best lyrics: 

Vairamuthu for ‘Kannathil Muthamittal’(Tamil)

Special jury award:

Actor Prakash Raj

Best special effects: 

M/S. Indian Artists for the film 'Magic Magic'

Best choreography: 

Saroj Khan for the number Dola Re Dola in ‘Devdas’


A still from Adoor Gopalakrishnan's ‘Nizhalkoothu’

Best feature film in each of the language specified in the schedule viii of the constitution:

Assamese:   ‘Konikar Ramdhenu’
                     Director: Jahnu Barua

Bengali:    ‘Shubho Muhurat’
                     Director: Rituparno Ghosh

Hindi:         ‘The Legend of Bhagat Singh’
                    Director: Raj Kumar Santoshi

Malayalam: ‘Nizhalkoothu’ 
                    Director: Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Marathi    ‘Vastupurush’ 
                    Directors: Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukhtankar

Tamil:        ‘Kannathil Muthamittal’ 
                    Director: Mani Ratnam

Kannada:   ‘Singaravva’
                    Director: T. S. Nagabharana

Best feature film in each of the languages other than those specified in schedule viii of the constitution

English:       ‘Stumble’
                     Director: Prakash Belawadi

Special mention: ‘Bhavum’

The jury makes a special mention of Jyotirmoyee for her remarkable performance in the Malayalam film ‘Bhavum’.

Non-Feature Film Awards

Award for the best non-feature film:

‘Narayan Gangaram Surve’ (Marathi)
Director : Arun Khopkar

The award for the best first non-feature film of a director


A still from Anwar Jamal's ‘Swaraaj’

‘Paramapatham’ (Tamil)
Director : Prabhu Radhakrishnan

‘Beyond or Within’ (English)
Director : Vinod Mankara

Award for the best anthropological/ ethnographic film:

‘The Morung - Silent Witness of The Brave Wancho’ (English)
Director : Bappa Ray

Award for the best biographical film:

‘Meeting Manjit’ (English)
Director : Buddhadeb Dasgupta



Award for the best arts/cultural film:

‘The Eye of The Fish - The Kalaries of Kerala’ ( English )
Director : Priya Krishna Swamy

Award for the best environment/conservation/preservation film:

‘Urumattram’ (Tamil)
Director : B. Sivakumar

Award for the best promotional film:

‘The Treasure in The Snow: A Film on Sikkim’ (English)
Director : Goutam Ghose

Award for the best film on social issues:

‘Avchetan’ (Hindi)
Director : Manisha Dwivedi

Special jury award:

Director Wrik Basu for the English film ‘00 : 00’

Award for the best short fiction film

‘Sunder Jebon’ (Bengali)
Director : Sandeep Chattopadhyay

Award for the best film on family welfare:

‘Dhatri Panna’ ( Hindi )
Director : Gul Bahar Singh

Award for the best direction:

Director Anjali Panjabi for the English film ‘A Few Things I Know About Her’

Award for the best editing:

Prathapan P. for the English film ‘00 : 00’

Award for the best music direction:

Raja Mitra for the English film ‘Kalighat Paintings and Drawings’

Special mention:

Raja Mitra, the director of the English film ‘Kalighat Paintings and Drawings’



Aparna Sen's 'Mr. and Mrs. Iyer'

National award for the best writing on cinema

Award for the best book on cinema 2002:

‘Parama and Other Outsiders - The Cinema of Aparna Sen’ (English, Parumita Publications) 
Author : Shoma A. Chatterji

'Ritu Aaye Ritu Jaaye’ (Hindi, Saaransh Publications Pvt. Ltd.)
Author : Sharad Dutt

Award for the best film critic 2002:

Utpal Borpujari (English)

Special mention:

Film Critic Ashok Rane (Marathi) 
 

READ MORE IN:

Post a Comment


You are not logged in, To comment please / Register
or use
Next Story : 'Countries Have To Make Their Own Decisions'
Download the Outlook ​Magazines App. Six magazines, wherever you go! Play Store and App Store
THE LATEST ISSUE
CLICK IMAGE FOR CONTENTS
Advertisement

OUTLOOK TOPICS :

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

or just type initial letters