Sports

India At Asian Games 2023, Live Streaming: Full Schedule And Important Dates

Here's all you need to know about Indian athletes in action at the Hangzhou Asian Games and when, where to watch them

India women's cricket team at Hangzhou for the Asian Games.
info_icon

The 19th edition of the Asian Games — being held in Hangzhou, China, this time — is around the corner, and will begin with a grand opening ceremony on September 23. But sporting action (for a few disciplines) will begin on Tuesday (September 19) itself, and will go on for 19 days, followed by the closing ceremony on October 8. (More Sports News)

The multi-sport event was originally scheduled to be held last year but had to be deferred due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

India will field a 655-strong athlete contingent across all 40 disciplines of the event – 85 more than that at the previous edition in Jakarta.

India had clinched a total of 70 medals in 2018 – 16 gold, 23 silver and 31 bronze – their biggest medal haul in the history of the event. They will be looking to surpass that tally this time around.

The Hangzhou Asian Games will be telecast on the Sony Sports Network. Sony Sports Ten 1, Sony Sports Ten 1 HD, Sony Sports Ten 2, Sony Sports Ten 2 HD, Sony Sports Ten 3, Sony Sports Ten 3 HD, Sony Sports Ten 4, Sony Sports Ten 4 HD, Sony Sports Ten 5, and Sony Sports Ten 5 HD TV are the channels where you can catch all the action. 

For live streaming of Asian Games 2023, one can log on to the SonyLiv app or website.

Here’s the day-wise, India-interest schedule of the entire event:

September 19, Tuesday

Men’s Volleyball: India Vs Cambodia (4:30pm)

Men’s Football: India Vs China (5pm)

September 20, Wednesday

Rowing (Round 1): Men’s double sculls – Parminder Singh, Satnam Singh (6:30am), Men’s Lightweight double sculls – Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh (6:30am), Women’s Lightweight double sculls – Anshika Bharti, Kiran (6:30am), Pair without cox – Babu Ram, Lekh Ram (6:30am), Men’s eight with coxwain (6:30am), Women’s four without cox (6:30am), Men’s single sculls – Balraj Panwar (12:30pm), Men’s quadruples sculls (12:30pm), Women’s eight with coxwain (12:30pm), Men’s four without cox (12:30pm)

Sailing (Day 1): Chitresh Tatha, Adhvait Menon, Vishnu Saravanan, Jerome Kumar, K. C. Ganapathy, and Varun Thakkar, Ishwariya Ganesh, Neha Thakur, Nethra Kumanan, Harshita Tomar, and Shital Verma, Preethi Kongara, Sudhanshu Shekhar, Siddheshwar Doiphode, and Ramya Saravanan (9am)

Modern Pentathlon (Fencing): Mayank Chaphekar (12pm)

Men’s Volleyball: India Vs Korea (4:30pm)

September 21, Thursday

Women’s Cricket: India Vs TBC Quarterfinal (6:30am)

Rowing: Repechage round (6:30am)

Men’s Football: India Vs Bangladesh (1:30pm)

Women’s Football: India Vs Chinese Taipei (5pm)

September 22, Friday

Rowing: Semifinals (6:30am)

Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 1 (7:30am), Round 2 (1:30pm)

Volleyball: Quarterfinals/Playoff Matches

September 23, Saturday

Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 3 (7:30am)

Opening Ceremony

September 24, Sunday

Shooting: Women’s 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) – Ramita, Mehuli Ghosh, Ashi Chouksey (6am)

Women’s Cricket Semifinals (6:30am/11:30am)

Rowing: Finals (6:30am)

Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30am to 5pm)

Table Tennis (Men’s and Women’s Team): Round 4 and Quarterfinals (7:30am)

Tennis (Round 1): Sumit Nagal, Ankita Raina, Karman Thandi (Singles), Mixed Doubles (7:30am)

Men’s Hockey: India Vs Uzbekistan (8:45am)

Women’s Rugby: India Vs Hong Kong (9:30am)

India Vs Japan (2:30pm)

Boxing (Round 1): Nikhat Zareen (11:30am), Jaismine Lamboria (11:30am), Shiva Thapa (11:30am), Lakshya Chahar (11:30am), Parveen Hooda (4:30 pm), Sanjeet (4:30 pm)

Women’s Football: India Vs Thailand (1:30pm)

Men’s Football: India Vs Myanmar (5pm)

September 25, Monday

Women’s Cricket: Medal matches (6:30am)

Rowing: Final (6:30am)

Shooting: Men’s 10m air rifle (Individual & Team) – Divyansh Singh Panwar, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh Patil, Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol (Individual & Team) – Anish, Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh (6:30am)

Wushu: Round 1 to finals (6:30am to 5pm)

Gymnastics (Qualifying): Pranati Nayak (7:30am)

Swimming (Round 1 to Finals): Likhith SP (7:30am), Dhinidhi Desinghu (7:30am), Hashika Ramachandran (7:30am), Virdhawal Khade (7:30am)

Table Tennis: Manika Batra/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Mixed doubles Round 1, Men’s and Women’s Team semifinals (7:30am)

Tennis: Singles and doubles action continue (6:30am)

Judo: Garima Choudhary (7:30am – 3:30pm)

Rugby: India vs Singapore (8:30am)

Boxing (Round 1): Arundhati Chaudhary (11:30am), Deepak Bhoria (11:30am)

Handball: India Vs Japan (11:30am)

Women’s Basketball: India Vs Uzbekistan (11:30 am)

Men’s Basketball: India Vs Uzbekistan (5:30pm)

September 26, Tuesday

Fencing (Round 1 to Finals): Bhavani Devi (6:30am)

Men’s Hockey: India Vs Singapore (6:30am)

Shooting: Air rifle mixed team – Divyansh Singh Panwar/Ramita; Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar/Mehuli Ghosh (6:30am)

Swimming (Round 1 to Final): Tanish Mathew, Aneesh Gowda, Advait Page, Palak Joshi, Anand AS (7:30am)

Tennis: Singles and doubles (6:30am)

Judo (Round 1 to Finals): Avtar Singh, Indubala Devi, Tulika Maan (7:30am to 3:30pm)

Advertisement

Cycling (Round 1 to Finals): Men’s and Women’s team sprint (7:30am to 12:30pm)

Squash (Round 1): Men’s and Women’s Teams

Boxing (Round 1): Lovlina Borgohain, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Sanjeet (11:30am/4:30pm)

September 27, Wednesday

Equestrian: Dressage, Semifinals (5:30am)

Fencing (Preliminary to Final): Men’s Foil Team – Dev, Arjun, Akash Kumar, Bibish Kathiresan (6:30am); Women’s Epee Team – Taniksha Khatri, Ena Arora, Yashkeerat Kaur, Jyotika Dutta (9:30am)

Shooting: Women’s 50m rifle 3-position (Individual & Team) – Sift Kaur Samra, Ashi Chouksey, Manini Kaushik, Women’s 25m pistol (Individual & Team) – Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Esha Singh; Men’s and Women’s Skeet (Individual & Team) – Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Gurjoat Singh Khangura and Ganemat Sekhon, Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Darshana Rathore (6:30am)

Advertisement

Cycling (Men’s Sprint, Preliminary Round): Ronaldo Singh, Rojit Singh, David Beckham, Esow Alban (7:30am)

Squash (Round 1): Women’s Team – Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna (7:30am); Men’s Team – Saurav Ghosal, Abhay Singh, Mahesh Mangaonkar, Harinderpal Singh Sandhu (10am)

Swimming (Round 1 to Final): Maana Patel, Lineysha AK (7:30am)

Table Tennis (Round 1,2): Ayhika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee, Diya Chitale/Sreeja Akula, Manav Thakkar/Manush Shah, Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra/ Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (7:30am)

Tennis: Singles and doubles (7:30am)

Sailing: Finals (9am)

Women’s Hockey: India Vs Singapore (10am)

Women’s Basketball: India Vs China (11:30am)

Advertisement

Boxing (Round 2): Shiva Thapa, Sanjeet (11:30am/4:30pm)

Gymnastics (Final): Pranati Nayak (12:30pm)

Women’s Handball: India Vs Hong Kong (4:30pm)

Wushu (Semifinals): Onilu Tega, Roshibina Devi, Vikrant Baliyan, Surya Singh, Sunil Singh (5pm)

Men’s Basketball: India Vs Macau (5:30pm)

Esports: EA Sports FC Online Final (6pm)

September 28, Thursday

Golf (Round 1): Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma, Shiv Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi, Aditi Ashok, Avani Prashanth, Pranavi Urs (3:30am)

Shooting: Men’s 10m air pistol (Individual & Team) – Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal, Arjun Singh Cheema; Skeet mixed team – Anantjeet Singh Naruka/Ganemat Sekhon and Gurjoat Singh Khangura/Parinaaz Dhaliwal (6:30am)

Esports: League of Legends semifinals (6:30am/11:30am)

Advertisement

Wushu: Individual Gold Medal matches (6:30am)

Swimming (Round 1 to finals): Aneesh Gowda, Aryan Nehra, Vritti Agarwal (7:30am)

Cycling: Men’s Sprint QFs to finals, Women’s Sprint – Celestina, Triyasha Paul, Mayuri Lute, Sashikala Agase (7:30am)

Table Tennis (Round 2, 3, QFs): Singles and doubles (7:30am)

Tennis (Quarterfinals, Semifinals): Singles and doubles (7:30am)

Squash (Quarterfinals): Men’s and Women’s Teams (10am, 2:30pm)

Badminton (Round 1): Men’s Team, Women’s Team (10:30am) Boxing (Round 2): Deepak Bhoria, Jaismine Lamboria (11:30 am/4:30 pm)

Men’s Basketball: India Vs China (3:30pm) Men’s Hockey: India Vs Japan (6pm)

September 29, Friday

Golf: Round 2 (3:30am)

Athletics: Medal Events – Sandeep Kumar, Vikash Singh, Priyanka Goswami (5:30am), Tanya Kumari, Rachna Kumari, Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur (4:30pm); Heats – Aishwarya Mishra, Himanshi Malik, Md Anas, Md Ajmal

Advertisement

Shooting: Women’s 10m air pistol (Individual & Team) – Divya TS, Esha Singh, Palak; Men’s 50m rifle 3-position (Individual & Team) – Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Swapnil Kusale, Akhil Sheoran (6:30am)

Swimming (Round 1 to finals): Sajan Prakash, Kushagra Rawat, Nina Venkatesh (6:30am)

Table Tennis (Round 3, Mixed Doubles SF): Singles and doubles (7:30am)

Tennis: Men’s Doubles, Women’s Singles finals; Men’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles semifinals (7:30am)

Squash (Semifinals): Women’s Team (8:30am), Women’s Individual (12:30pm), Men’s Team (1:30pm)

Badminton (Round 2): Men’s and Women Teams (10:30am, 3:30pm)

Boxing (Round 2, QFs): Parveen Hooda, Nikhat Zareen, Lakshya Chahar, Sanjeet (11:30am/4:30pm)

Advertisement

Cycling (QFs to finals): Women’s Sprint (11:30am)

Esports: League of Legends Final (11:30am)

Men’s Basketball: India Vs Malaysia (12pm)

Women’s Handball: India Vs China (3:30pm)

Women’s Hockey: India Vs Malaysia (4pm)

September 30, Saturday

Golf: Round 3 (3:30am)

Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30am)

Shooting: Air pistol mixed team – Sarabjot Singh/Divya TS; Shiva Narwal/Esha Singh (6:30am)

Roller Sports: Aarthy Kasturi Raj (6:30am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Round 1 to Semifinals (7am)

Kurash: Round 1 to Semifinals (7am)

Table Tennis (Quarterfinals): Singles and doubles (9:30am)

Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Teams Semifinals (10:30am, 4:30pm)

Boxing (Quarterfinals): Lovlina Borgohain, Nishant Dev, Sachin (11:30am/4:30pm)

Advertisement

Women’s Handball: India Vs Nepal (11:30am)

Squash: Men’s and Women’s Team Finals (11:30am, 1pm)

Weightlifting: Mirabai Chanu, Bindyarani Devi (1:30pm, 4:30pm)

Athletics: Medal Events – Men’s 400m, Women’s 400m, Kartik Kumar, Gulveer Singh; Heats – Murali Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin, Jyothi Yarraji, Nithya Ramraj, Ajay Saroj, Jinson Johnson (3:30pm)

Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (5pm)

Men’s Hockey: India Vs Pakistan (6pm)

October 1, Sunday

Golf: All Finals (3:30am)

Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (5:30am)

Archery: Individual Ranking Rounds – Dhiraj Bommadevara, Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Mrinal Chauhan, Abhishek Verma, Ojas Deotale, Rajat Chauhan, Prathamesh Jawkar, Prachi Singh, Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur, Avneet Kaur, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur (6:30am)

Advertisement

Men’s Trap: Prithviraj Toindaman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu (6:30am)

Bridge (Round 2): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Round 1 to Semifinals (7am)

Kurash: Round 1 to Finals (7am)

Badminton: Men’s and Women’s Team finals (10:30am, 4:30pm)

Boxing (QFs and SFs): Parveen Hooda, Jaismine Lamboria, Arundhati Chaudhary, Shiva Thapa, Lakshya Chahar, Sanjeet (11:30am/4:30pm)

Women’s Hockey: India Vs Korea (1:30pm)

Athletics: Medal Events – Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Sahib Singh, Sreeshankar, Jeswin Aldrin, Avinash Sable, Seema Punia, Harmilan Bains, Kumari Diksha, Ajay Saroj, Jinson Johnson, Jyothi Yarraji; Heats – Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan, Amlan Borgohain (3:30pm)

Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (5pm)

Advertisement

October 2, Monday

Archery: Individuals Round 1-3, Team Round 1 (6:30am)

Roller Sports (Round 1 to finals): Men’s and Women’s Speed Skating Relay teams (6:30am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Finals (7am)

Badminton (Round 1): HS Prannoy, Kidambi Srikanth, PV Sindhu, Ashmita Chaliha, Satwik/Chirag, Dhruv/Arjun, Gayatri/Treesa, Tanisha/Ashwini, Sai Prateek/Tanisha, Rohan/Sikki (11:30am)

Squash (Round 1): Mixed Doubles, Men’s and Women’s Individual (12:30pm)

Equestrian: Eventing Team and Individual (12:30pm)

Men’s Hockey: India Vs Bangladesh (1pm)

Athletics: Medal Events – Pavithra V, Shaili Singh, Ancy Sojan, Parul Chaudhary, Preeti Lamba, Jyothi Yarraji, Amlan Borgohain, Mixed 4x400m Relay; Heats – Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh, Krishan Kumar, Md Afsal, Santhosh Kumar, Yashas P, Sinchal Ravi, Vithya Ramraj (3:30pm)

Advertisement

Diving: Siddharth Pardeshi, London Singh (4:30pm)

October 3, Tuesday

Archery: Individual Quarterfinals, Semifinals (6am)

Men’s Cricket (QF): India vs TBC (6:30am)

Bridge (Semifinals): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30am)

Canoeing & Kayaking: Final (7am)

Women’s Hockey: India Vs Hong Kong (7:30am)

Sport Climbing: Speed Individual – Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinka, Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu (7:30am)

Soft Tennis: Round 1 to QFs (7:30am) Badminton (Round 2): Singles and doubles (10:30am)

Boxing (Semifinals, Finals): Nikhat Zareen, Lovlina Borgohain, Jaismine Lamboria, Deepak Bhoria, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Shiva Thapa, Narender, Sanjeet (11:30/4:40pm)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Quadrant Semifinals (11:30am)

Squash (Quarterfinals): Mixed Doubles, Men’s and Women’s Individual (12:30pm)

Advertisement

Athletics: Harmilan Bains, Kumari Chanda, Rubina Yadav, Pooja, Praveen Chitravel, Abdullah Aboobacker, Sinchal Ravi, Vithya Ramraj, Santhosh Kumar, Yashas P, Ankita, Parul Chaudhary, Annu Rani, Krishan Kumar, Md Afsal (3:30pm)

October 4, Wednesday

Archery: Mixed Teams QFs to Final (6:30 am)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Quadrant Finals (6:30am)

Soft Tennis: Semifinals and Finals (7:30am)

Wrestling (Greco-Roman): Gyanendra, Neeraj, Vikash, Sunil Kumar (7:30am)

Squash (SFs): Mixed Doubles, Men’s Individual (9:30am)

Badminton (QFs): Singles and doubles (10:30am)

Boxing (Finals): Lovlina Borgohain, Jaismine Lamboria, Parveen Hooda, Lovlina Borgohain, Deepak Bhoria, Nishanth Dev, Shiva Thapa, Sachin, Lakshya Chahar (11:30am/4:30 pm) Men’s Hockey: Semifinals (1:30pm)

Advertisement

Athletics: Sarvesh Kushare, Jesse Sandesh, Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Kumar Jena, Sheena N, Harmilan Bains, Kumari Chanda, Gulveer Singh, Avinash Sable, Women’s 4x400m Relay, Men’s 4x400m Relay (3:30pm)

October 5, Thursday

Archery: Compound Men’s and Women’s Teams QFs to Final (6:30am)

Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30am)

Wrestling: Greco Roman – Narender Cheema, Naveen; Women’s Freestyle – Pooja Gehlot, Antim Panghal, Manshi (7:30am)

Badminton (QFs, SFs): Singles and doubles (10:30am)

Boxing (Finals): Parveen Hooda, Arundhati Chaudhary, Deepak Bhoria, Nishant Dev, Sachin, Lakshya Chahar, Narender (11:30am/4:30pm)

Squash: Individual and Mixed Doubles Finals (11:30am)

Women’s Hockey: Semifinals (1:30pm)

October 6, Friday

Equestrian: Dressage Team and Individual final standings (5:30am)

Advertisement

Archery: Recurve Men’s and Women’s Teams QFs to Final (6:30am)

Men’s Cricket: Semifinals (6:30am)

Bridge (Finals): Men’s and Women’s Pairs, Mixed Team (6:30am)

Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30am)

Kabaddi: Men’s and Women’s Semifinals (7am)

Wrestling: Women’s Freestyle – Sonam Malik, Radhika, Kiran; Men’s Freestyle: Aman Sehrawat, Bajrang Punia (7:30am)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Regu Semifinals (11:30am)

Men’s Hockey: Final (4pm)

Badminton: Men’s Singles Semifinals (4:30pm)

October 7, Saturday

Archery: All Individual Finals (6:30am)

Sepak Takraw: Men’s and Women’s Regu Finals (6:30am)

Jiu-Jitsu: Qualification to finals (6:30am)

Kabaddi: Women’s Final (7 am), Men’s Final (12:30pm)

Wrestling: Men’s Freestyle – Yash, Deepak Punia, Vicky, Sumit (07:30am)

Advertisement

Badminton: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles Finals (10:30am)

Men’s Cricket: Final (11:30am)

Women’s Hockey: Final (4pm)

October 8, Sunday

Closing Ceremony

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement