Wednesday, Dec 06, 2023
×
Outlook.com
×

Indian Men's Junior Hockey Team At Sultan of Johor Cup 2023: Squad, Fixtures And Live Streaming Details

Indian Men's Junior Hockey Team At Sultan of Johor Cup 2023: Squad, Fixtures And Live Streaming Details

Here's all you need to know about the 11th edition of Sultan of Johor Cup 2023 in Malaysia

The Junior Mens Hockey Team will look to reclaim the title as they departed for Malaysia.
The Indian Men's Junior Hockey Team X/Hockey India

The Sultan of Johor Cup begins today, October 27 and will go on till November 4 in Malaysia. The 11th edition features eight teams instead of the customary six sides. (More Hockey News)

As for India, they have been placed in Pool B, along with Malaysia, Pakistan and New Zealand. Pool A consists of Germany, Australia, South Africa and Great Britain. A team must ensure a top-two finish in the pool to secure qualification for the semifinals.

The Indian Men's Junior Hockey team begins their Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023 with arch-rivals Pakistan in the opening match. 

The tournament will provide the team with an opportunity to test its combinations and also assess the rival teams, who will also feature in the FIH Hockey Junior World Cup 2023.

Indian Squad for the Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023:
Goalkeepers
- Mohith H S, Ranvijay Singh Yadav

Defenders - Amandeep Lakra, Rohit, Sunil Jojo, Sukhvinder, Amir Ali, Yogember Rawat

Midfielders - Vishnukant Singh, Poovanna C B, Rajinder Singh, Amandeep, Sunit Lakra, Abdul Ahad

Forwards - Uttam Singh, Arun Sahani, Aditya Lalage, Angad Bir Singh, Gurjot Singh, Sathish B

Broadcast and Live Streaming Details

Which Channel will telecast The Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023 Live In India?
Unfortunately, there will be no telecast of The Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023 on any TV channel in India.

Where can we livestream The Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023 in India?
The Sultan of Johor Cup 2023 will be streamed live on YouTube/Ashley Morrison Media.

Here's the Full Schedule For The Sultan Of Johor Cup 2023:
Match 1: India vs Pakistan, October 27, 13:35

Match 2: Australia vs Great Britain, October 27, 15:35

Match 3: Malaysia vs New Zealand, October 27, 18:05

Match 4: Germany vs South Africa, October 28, 13:35

Match 5: Pakistan vs New Zealand, October 28, 15:35

Match 6: Malaysia vs India, October 28, 18:05

Match 7: South Africa vs Great Britain, October 30, 13:35

Match 8: Australia vs Germany, October 30, 15:35

Match 9: India vs New Zealand, October 30, 18:05

Match 10: Germany vs Great Britain, October 31, 13:35

Match 11: South Africa vs Australia, October 31, 15:35

Match 12: Pakistan vs Malaysia, October 31, 18:05

Match 13: 3rd B vs 4th A (5th-8th place match), November 2, 15:35

Match 14: 3rd A vs 4th B (5th-8th place match), November 2, 18:05

Match 15: Loser 13 vs Loser 14th (7th-8th place match), November 3, 13:05

Match 16: 1st B vs 2nd A (Semifinals), November 3, 13:35

Match 17: 1st A vs 2nd B (Semifinals), November 3, 18:05

Match 18: Winner 13 vs Winner 14 (5th-6th place match), November 4, 13:05

Match 19: Loser 16 vs Loser 17 (3rd-4th place match), November 4, 13:35

Match 20: Winner 16 vs Winner 17 (Final), November 4, 18:05

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement