x

Do car insurance companies accept premium in instalments?

Home »  Ask »  Do car insurance companies accept premium in instalments?
Do car insurance companies accept premium in instalments?
OLM Desk - 16 September 2017

Do car insurance companies accept premium in instalments? If yes, which are these companies?

Rakteem Simha, Bangalore

Car insurance is generally for a year but, in some cases it is available for a couple of years at one go. There is no provision to pay the premium on car insurance in instalments. The Insurance Act, 1938, governs the payment of premium on car insurance. According to the Section 64VV of the Act, in all general insurance contracts the insurance premium must be paid in advance. By implication of this section, no insurer can accept the premium on a motor policy in instalments. As per the general regulations of the India Motor Tariff also, the insurers must collect the full premium before the commencement of the insurance cover. Further, this India Motor Tariff specifically prohibits the collection of premium in instalments. Therefore, since the government prohibits the payment of premium in instalments, no insurance provider will agree to receive the car premium in instalments.

olmdesk@outlookindia.com

Where should I invest to fund my son's education which is 10 years from now?
Where should I invest my savings if I need dividends from them?

Related Articles